|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I. DESCRIPTION: An all-brown bird of 19-20 inches. Toes are partly webbed. A short tail and huge wings enable it to glide and soar easily, which it does with its head stretched forward. The crest on the back of the head mirrors the stout beak and produces the hammerhead shape from which the species takes its name.|
II. GEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT: South and Central Africa, South Arabia, lowland Madagascar. Shallow fresh water, lakes, ponds, and marshes.
III. DIET: Hammerkops feed on frogs, fish and invertebrates.
IV. LIFE CYCLE/SOCIAL STRUCTURE: A sedentary species which remains in a well-defined territory, although some pairs will move to normally dry areas when the seasonal rains fill dry holes and ditches. Hammerheads are also to be seen in group ceremonies, usually near a nest. As many as ten birds may call loudly while running round each other in circles, a male sometimes mounting a crouching female and pretending to copulate. Crests are raised, wings fluttered and a chorus of cries continues for several minutes. True mating is usually done at the nest site, using displays similar to those used during larger gatherings. The 3-7 whitish eggs are incubated for about 30 days by both parents (although very frequently partly incubated clutches will be abandoned). The young make their first flight at about 7 weeks but may return nightly for up to a month thereafter to roost in the nest.
V. SPECIAL ADAPTATIONS: They build huge, domed nests which are among the most extraordinary constructions in the bird world. Up to 6 feet high and across and weighing 55-110 pounds, it is made of sticks, reeds, grass, and dead plant stems placed in a tree fork, on a cliff or on the ground. The actual nest chamber lies inside and the entrance hole is reduced in size with mud. Finally the nest itself is lined with waterweed and dry grass. The structure takes 6 weeks to build. The pair builds several nests in their home territory, some of which are never used. An average pair builds three to five nests per year. Other birds and animals including bees, genets, mongoose, monitor lizards and snakes use the nest as a home.
VI. INTERPRETIVE INFORMATION: Also called hammerheads. The hammerkop have many legends and superstitions connected with them. Some cultures consider it to be magical and others consider it an evil omen. It is thought by some to be a “shape-changer” since people see the hammerkop fly in and then see another animal, such as a cobra, leave the nest. Since it is held in a position of respect, the bird survives and flourishes in the presence of man.
aido, mlines has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
tihs is such an intresting bird. thank you for the explenations and the beutiful photo.
- [2006-03-07 18:37]
A beautiful bird and a great shot, I really like the warm colours here. Excellent detail and nice composition/format.
- [2006-03-07 21:07]
Une belle composition,la pose de l'oiseau est superbe et l'éclairage fait bien ressortir les détails.Félicitations pour les belles couleurs et le Bg qui s'harmonise bien avec le sujet.
Wonderful photo, composition and technically wise! Thanks for sharing - Xplorator Radu