<< Previous Next >>

Zizeeria knysna


Zizeeria knysna
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6479 W: 89 N: 15611] (65309)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2018-12-03
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-01-18 2:02
Viewed: 202
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Zizeeria
Species: Z. knysna

Synonyms: Lycaena knysna
Papilio lysimon
Zizera lysimon
Zizeeria lysimon

The Dark Grass Blue or African Grass Blue (Zizeera knysna), is a species of blue butterfly found in Africa, on Cyprus and the Iberian Peninsula.
Sometimes mistakenly called Zizeeria lysimon (Hubner), that species name is invalid as it is preoccupied by Papilio lisimon Stoll, [1790], a butterfly in the family Riodinidae.
The wingspan is 18-23 mm for males and 21-26 mm for females.The butterfly flies nearly year round.
The larvae feed on Medicago, Melilotus, Acanthyllis, Armeria delicatula, Polygonum equisetiforme, Tribulus terrestris and Oxalis

Zizeeria knysna è un insetto lepidottero della famiglia Lycaenidae.
Apertura alare del maschio: 10-12 mm.
Diffusione: Portogallo meridionale, Africa settentrionale, Sicilia, Creta.
Habitat: luoghi umidi.
Periodo di volo: da aprile a settembre
Cibo delle larve: Oxalis spp., Medicago spp.

marius-secan, marine-coeur, mamcg, Hotelcalifornia, periko, ramthakur, pierrefonds has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Very nice capture Luciano. Wishing you a very nice weekend.

Hello Lusiano,
Impressive details and exceptional colors.
Marius.

Indeed a great pov...what an amazing eye expression with this little busybody also excellent green-BG
well done LUCIANO GOLLINI

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 330 W: 12 N: 90] (9660)
  • [2019-01-18 20:26]

Well composed exposed beautiful and I love that, excellent.

Hello Luciano,
Well background for this Dark Grass Blue. No doubt on details and exposure. Well captured.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice weekend,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 66 W: 2 N: 140] (1451)
  • [2019-01-19 17:12]

Hi Luciano
Perfect focus and dof.
Well captured this beautiful species.

Regards

Another fine capture with your compact camera, Luciano.
My got damaged and is not working well after the repair.
Ram

Bonjour Luciano,

La tige aide au cadrage de l'insecte. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails du papillon Zizeeria knysna. La lumière fait ressortir les couleurs. Bonne journée.

Pierre

hallo Luciano
very nice composition with good light and beautiful colours
gr lou

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 156 W: 0 N: 434] (8575)
  • [2019-01-20 22:09]

beautiful..

Ciao Luciano, altra bella piccoletta dal Madagascar, al solito gran macro e complimenti per aver determinato l'identità, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF