<< Previous Next >>

Cyligramma magus


Cyligramma magus
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6479 W: 89 N: 15611] (65309)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2018-12-05
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-02-02 15:30
Viewed: 195
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
FIRST TIME ON TN

I apologize for the white background,but i found this beautiful moth on a wall inside the Nosy Be airport just before to take off.

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus:Cyligramma
Species:Cyligramma magus (Guerin-Meneville, 1844)

Cyligramma magus is a moth of the family Noctuidae. It is found in Angola, Rwanda,Madagascar and South Africa.

SYNONYMS
Erebus Magus, Cyligramma buchholzi, Cyligramma goudotii

SPECIES IN GENUS : 11
acutior, ambylops, conradsi, disturbans, duplex, fluctuosa, joa, latona, limacina, magus, simplex,

marius-secan, mamcg, Hotelcalifornia, Cobo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Luciano,
Sometimes the moth and butterflies are very close to human activity....
Excellent details and colors.
Marius.

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 330 W: 12 N: 90] (9660)
  • [2019-02-02 21:26]

Spot metering may cause this and this is the perfect setting to bring the true colour and detail, excellent.

Hello Luciano,
Congratulation 🎊 for this attractive Moth and I think I have seen this species here in the field from my window. Quite well presentation, at least not man made articles (visible) in frame. Details look good. White background doesn't look bad sometime.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice weekend,
Srikumar

Ciao Luciano, gran bel regalo d'addio dal Madagascar, l'ambientazione non sarà al top ma la falena è strepitosa, magnifici i riflessi sulle ali, dettagli strabilianti, colori fantastici e ottima nitidezza, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 233 W: 1 N: 534] (5797)
  • [2019-02-04 3:02]

Hi Luciano
Very interesting and pretty moth! Totally new for me. I like it!
Thank you very much for sharing it. Don´t worry about the white background, it look great and you were luky to find it in the last moment!
Saludos.

Very nice.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF