Ring Tailed Lemurs
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
(also called: catta)
is a large prosimian, a lemur belonging to the family Lemuridae. The Ring-tailed Lemur is the only species within the genus Lemur and, like all other lemurs, is found only on the island of Madagascar.
Although threatened by habitat destruction and therefore listed as vulnerable by the IUCN Red List, the Ring-tailed Lemur is the most populous lemur in zoos worldwide; they reproduce readily in captivity.
Ringtails are the most terrestrial lemurs.
The Ring-tailed Lemur has claws on the second toe of the hind limb specialized for grooming purposes.
The very young animals have blue eyes while the eyes of adults are all a striking yellow. Adults may reach a body length of 46 centimetres and a weight of 5.5 kilograms. Their tails are longer than their bodies, at up to 56 centimetres in length.
Found in the southwest of Madagascar and ranging further into highland areas than any other lemur, the Ring-tailed Lemur inhabits deciduous forests with grass floors, or forests along riverbanks (gallery forests); some may also inhabit dry, open brush where few trees grow. While primarily frugivores (fruit-eating), the Ring-tailed Lemur will also eat leaves, seeds, and the odd insect.
The Ring-tailed Lemur is diurnal and inhabits both the ground (terrestrial) and the trees (arboreal), and forms troops of up to 25 individuals. Social hierarchies are determined by sex. Females have a distinct hierarchy but males have a non-linear hierarchy with occasional to frequent rank reversals; females socially dominate male in all circumstances, including feeding priority. Males tend to be marginalized from group activity, and will alternate between troops approximately every 3.5 years.
Both vocal and olfactory signals are important to the Ring-tailed Lemur's communication: fifteen distinct vocalizations are used to maintain group cohesion during foraging and alert group members to the presence of a predator.
The breeding season runs from April to June, with the female in estrous for approximately 24-48 hours. Gestation lasts for about 146 days, resulting in a birth of either one or two offspring.
magal, valy67, sily, scottevers7 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2006-04-27 6:50]
Nice shot, I love the expression on the lemur's face. Good sharpness and details, vivid colors and nice composition. Very well done !
- [2006-04-27 8:11]
I like the way you used the lighting in this shot - with half the lemur,s face in the light and the other half in shadow. Excellent sharpness on the nearest fellow.
I would have liked the other lemur included in focus; maybe a wider aperture setting? also some selective noise reduction is needed
- [2006-04-27 10:03]
Wonderful shot of this 2 lemurs. Superb composition: 1 with sharp details in fg and the other, blurry in bg! The light and colors cannot be better! And the vegetation which si so rich!
Congratulations and TFS!
Vai Andrea, stai andando alla grande! Bravo.
Bello questo lemure. Mi piace la differenza di piani di messa a fuoco. Buono il dettaglio e ottimo il colore.
- [2006-04-27 15:43]
Very nice shot and interesing BG, DOF and POV.
Good details and sharp.
- [2006-04-27 17:52]
A very nice shot. It seems you have their attention :-) Very vivid colours and a pleasant feel to the shot, great work.
These lemurs look so cute. You have a perfect capture and nice composition. TFS
What a surprised look on this Lemur's face. Cute critters...