<< Previous Next >>

Bee


Bee
Photo Information
Copyright: Deon Serfontein (deons) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 58 W: 0 N: 55] (595)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-09-17
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 550D Digital, Canon EF70-200mm 4/L
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/4000 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-09-17 2:22
Viewed: 2421
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: Honey bee
Scientific Name: Apis mellifera Linnaeus
Order: Hymenoptera

Description: Honey bees are somewhat variable in color but are some shade of black, brown or brown intermixed with yellow. They have dense hairs on the pronotum and sparser hair on the abdomen. Microscopically, at least some of the body hairs of bees (Apoidea) are branched (pumose). The abdomen often appears banded. Larvae are legless grubs, white in color.

Photo taken handheld with Canon 70-200 L lens and Kenko 20 mm extension tube

MMM has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To corjan3: Honey Beedeons 1 09-17 04:55
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Deon,
An excellent macro of this honeybee with very pleasant complimentary colours of the plant and very adequate dof. You certainly must have a steady hand. well done.
Neels

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2012-09-17 7:05]

Hi Deon
Excellent macro presentation.Nice POV and razor sharp image.Details are also amasing.Beautiful colors with great capture of the light.
TFS Michel

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-09-17 8:35]

Hello Deon,
Fine sharp detailed photo of this Honey Bee in beautiful light and colours. Good DOF and composition.
Regards,
Peter

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF