|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Photo taken at Tree Havem Waterfowl Trust near Vereeniging|
Greater Flamingo ( Phoenicopterus ruber ruber )
The graceful, pink flamingos fly in loose flocks, in long, single lines, or in V-formation. Their pink color comes from chemicals called carotenoids which are contained in the algae they eat.
The greater flamingo is particular about its choice of habitat. It needs shallow, very salty lagoons and lakes in which to fed and breed successfully.
The flamingo dislikes disturbance, particularly at breeding times, and will often seek out larger expanses of water for solitude.
In winter, the northernmost colonies of greater flamingos in Asia will migrate south to the warmer coastal areas of Iran and India. Most other colonies will over winter if the weather stays mild. But these birds will move on if the weather turns bad.
The greater flamingo nests in colonies that often contain thousands of birds. Male and female birds build the nest together. The nest is a mound of mud, 12-20 inches in diameter, and, despite the circular trench the birds construct around it, the nest and egg are often destroyed by a rise in water level.
A single egg is incubated alternately by both parents for four weeks. The chick is fed on regurgitated liquid called crop-milk. It begins to feed itself after a month, although the parents continue to feed it as well. About this time the chick joins other young birds in a group called a creche, taking 10 weeks to fledge (grow feathers). Young birds are grayish brown in color and gradually become white and pink, They attain their full adult plumage at three to four years of age.
FOOD & FEEDING
The flamingo filters food from the water, much like the blue whale. It uses its specially adapted bill to capture and filter its food, a combination of protozoa and algae as well as crustaceans, mollusks, and insects.
Its long legs enable the flamingo to wade through deep water and mud in search of food, and its long neck allows it to reach food at some depth. It can also swim easily and will partially submerge itself in order to feed.
Height: 4-5 feet.
Wingspan: 55-65 inches
Weight: 6-7 lb
Nest sites: Open, muddy ground
Breeding season: April-August
Sexual maturity: 2-3 years
Clutch size: 1, off-white color
Incubation: 28-31 days
Fledging period: 70-75 days
Diet: Small invertebrates-insects, crustaceans, mollusks, worms.
Call: Gooselike, grating call
Lifespan: Average 20 years in wild. Up to 50 years in captivity.
bungbing, aruntp, Pitoncle, PaulLees, Jakkals has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Very nice shot of the greater flamingo, excellent details sharpness, very well exposure and nice natural colours,
Thanks for sharing and have a nice weekend,
- [2011-07-29 1:26]
wonderful photography of a great species of bird. nice clarity and lighting. tfs.
- [2011-07-29 1:30]
Pinsharpness on your subject,nicely exposed bringing out intricate details especially on the flamingos feathers.Nice mirror image in the BG with interesting light reflections off the waters surface.
Agréable valorisation du sujet dans son environnement permettant d'apprécier la finesse des détails et la délicatesse des couleurs.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Wonderful capture of the Greater Flamingo Peter, splendid exposure/white balance control with nice detail in the whites, superb detailed sharpness, lovely colour saturation which we get from low natural light, good work here my friend and well done,
What a fabulous exposure with excellent detail. I fully agree with Paul regarding the exposure/white balance control which enhances the white with perfect sharpness, especially against the darker BG. Great work!