This first animal in the Ark!
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This was shot in the KNP. Quite a large herd (about 11-15) were grazing next to a river. This one looked straight at me for a while, giving me ample time to take this shot. They are actually very shy animals, making it difficult to get close. |
Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
Weight (Female) : 205 - 250 kg
Weight (Male) : 250 - 270 kg
Length (Female) : 210 cm
Length (Male) : 210 cm
Gestation Period : 9 months
No of Young : 1 calf
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Bovidae
Horns : 75 cm
Breeding : The calves may be born anytime of the year although calving peaks occur in the summer in some areas.
The spoor of the Waterbuck depends on the age and sex. Some are broad and blunted while others may be pointed and narrow.
The Waterbuck grazes mainly grass near permanent water sources. They will browse when grass cover is in a poor condition. The Waterbuck is very dependent on water and will drink daily.
This is a large, robust antelope. Bulls have a shoulder height of 1.4 meters and can weigh up to 260 Kg. Cows are smaller than bulls. Waterbucks have a brownish–grey shaggy coat. The eyes and nose are patched with white, and there is a white collar under the throat. The rump has a characteristic white ring. The large rounded ears are a prominent feature. Only the bulls have long, forward curved horns. Both sexes emit a, not unpleasant, musky smell which normally lingers at resting sites.
Mating activities peak during winter, but it can occur at lower intensity the year round. After a gestation period of nine months, single calves are born, occasionally twins. Births tend to peak during summer. For several weeks new-born will hide-up in the cover of dense bush or long grass, before they join herds by following their mothers.
This is a gregarious antelope. Dominant bulls occupy territories which they defend by aggressive posturing and even fights. Cows, calves and young bachelors congregate in herds. The composition of such herds can vary daily as individuals freely leave or join these. They are strong swimmers and when seriously threatened, will take refuge in deep water. They are found in herds of up to 30 strong.
Inhabits only well watered areas, with a strong predilection for dense woody vegetation and good quality medium to tall grasses. The Waterbuck will on occasion venture into open woodlands and floodplains.
Hyenas, Lions, and Leopards are the major predators, but Crocodiles, Hunting Dogs and Cheetahs also take Waterbuck.
willie, PDP, coasties, Luc has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2004-11-09 5:09]
Riaan, nice picture showing off their trademark, the ring around the tail.
Well done, very good notes
Riaan, Good shot of your Waterbuck. It has displayed the ring-tail nicely with a nice look-back. Great suppoting notes also. I might ask why your using ISO 400 for this shot? From my experience, at that high of a rating the image becomes somewhat degraded. Thanx for posting!
- [2004-11-09 14:33]
Very nice Riaan, I do think it the focus is a little soft on the head and Howard seems to have a point about the ISO. Still, I think it is a good pose and it's not an animal I have seen so I am very glad you've posted it.
- [2004-11-09 22:41]
'n Mooi Kring-gat! I like the pose and I almost have the feeling that she is looking at the Elephant standing right behind you.
The focus is a litthe soft on the head but that is due to your F stop. If you take down the length of the animal you should try and take at F/11 at the very least. F/7 is good if you get a broad side shot.
This image is ;ovely and by looking at this, I can hear the bush calling.
Thanks for posting
I dared to make a WS on your image, Riaan because I like this picture. TFS.
Good shot. What a proud looking animal. Thanks for sharing.
Hi Riaan, nice shot.good composition and nice pose :o)
maybe slightly out of focus.