<< Previous Next >>

Gazania


Gazania
Photo Information
Copyright: Annalise Broughton (Annalise) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 16 W: 0 N: 26] (125)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2003-07-27
Categories: Flowers
Exposure: f/8.2, 1/160 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2004-11-30 14:35
Viewed: 4867
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 19
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: Gazania, Treasure Flower
A typical daisy like flower up to about 10cm across, they are commonly banded with a dark zone around the central disc. Some types may have linear petal strips also. Colours vary from white, cream, yellow, gold, orange to the very dark reds, pale to dark lilac variations are possible also. Flowers are produced on stems up to 25cm in length, these close in the evening or on dark overcast days. Leaves turn upwards at night.
Native Habitat: Endemic to South Africa
This photo was taken at the indigenous gardens around the Voortrekker Monument.

Lourens, PDP, gerhardt, RAP, Janice, willie, scottevers7 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Nice image, Annalise. I love the colours and sharpness of the image. Good work!

Very nice photo but what a pitty to be out of focus!

Nice pic Annalise.
This is not a sharp enough and the DOF is'nt good, but i like the colours here.
Very nice :)

  • Great 
  • PDP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 2821 W: 344 N: 3779] (11769)
  • [2004-11-30 16:26]

Hi Annalise, the colours are gorgeous and warm, I like the flower and composition, I do think it is not as sharp as could be but still very good.

Nice shot of the Gazania. I did not know it's endemic to SA though. Never to old to learn. :) thanx for this Annalise.

  • Great 
  • RAP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2524 W: 345 N: 2373] (7405)
  • [2004-11-30 18:05]

Hermosa imagen Annalise... sin dudas.
La combinacion de colores con sus contrastes es maravilloso.
Excelente encuadre y perspectiva para mostrarnos una belleza sudafricana.

Beautiful image Annalise... without doubts.
Combination of colors with its contrasts is wonderful.
Excellent frame and perspective to show us a South African beauty.

  • Good 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2004-11-30 21:22]

I love these plants, and have just bought some for my garden - I hope to photograph them soon. You have caught its real beauty and colours, but it could be clearer. Still, well done...

Simply beautiful. The colours are stunning and excellent clarity. Good notes also.
Well done

  • Great 
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2004-12-02 0:57]

This is absolutely stunning and I love the vivid colors. Very well done

Thanks for posting

Nice capture of this beautiful flower. Colors are vibrant. Nice post.

  • Great 
  • Toni Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 403 W: 2 N: 316] (2034)
  • [2005-03-06 13:58]

Superbes couleurs, quel fleur!.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF