National bird of South Africa
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
One of the smaller crane species, Blue Cranes are four feet tall and weigh about eleven pounds. Body plumage is silvery bluish gray becoming darker on the upper neck and the lower half of the head and nape. Blue Cranes are one of two species of cranes that do not have bare, red skin on their heads. The feathers of the crown and forehead are light grayish white, while the cheeks, ear coverts and nape are dark ashy gray, which they raise (or fluff) during threat displays, producing a distinctive cobra-like look. Blue Cranes have short bills and black legs. The primary feathers are black or slate gray. The tertial feathers of the wing are long, dark and dangle nearly to the ground, giving this crane an elegant appearance. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable. Juveniles are slightly lighter blue gray than adults, and lack the long wing tertials.
Blue Cranes, the national bird of South Africa, are endemic (only found in a certain region) to southern Africa, with more than 99% of the population occurring within South Africa. The Blue Crane is the national bird of South Africa. A small disjunct breeding population of approximately 60 individuals exists in northern Namibia, in and around Etosha Pan.
mlines, nardophoto, saeedabbasi has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|To mlines: Thanks||patrickb
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2006-07-21 20:05]
Hi Patrick, Good solid image of this delicate tall bird. Good clarity and colours. The background is natural looking and makes the bird really stand out. Well done.
- [2006-07-29 20:08]
Nice shot and nice model. Good colours, light and sharpnes.
- [2006-09-10 6:10]
très belle photo
et très belle oiseau
très bons détails et très belles couleurs
Hi Patrick ,
what a nice shot.
beautiful bird and you captured that excellnet.
well composition and great sharpness.
nice cadre and well exposed.
thanks for sharing.