|Copyright: ronny hole (ronnyho)
|Date Taken: 2014-01-04|
|Camera: Canon 7D, Canon EF400mm f/5.6L USM|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/80 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2014-03-04 3:47|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Very common monkey in Selous Game Reserve and around our tented camp! |
The yellow baboon inhabits savannas and light forests in the eastern Africa, from Kenya and Tanzania to Zimbabwe and Botswana. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and lives in complex, mixed-gender social groups of eight to 200 individuals per troop. It is omnivorous with a preference for fruits, but it also eats other plant parts, as well as insects. Baboons are highly opportunistic eaters and will eat almost any food they come across.
Yellow baboons use at least 10 different vocalizations to communicate. When traveling as a group, males will lead, females and the young stay safe in the middle, and less-dominant males bring up the rear. A baboon group's hierarchy is such a serious matter, some subspecies have developed interesting behaviors intended to avoid confrontation and retaliation. For example, males have frequently been documented using infants as a kind of "passport" for safe approach toward another male. One male will pick up the infant and hold it up as it nears the other male. This action often calms the approached male and allows the former male to approach safely.
Baboons are important in their natural environment, not only serving as food for larger predators, but also aiding in seed dispersal due to their messy foraging habits. They are also efficient predators of smaller animals and their young, keeping some animals' populations in check.
Baboons have been able to fill a tremendous number of different ecological niches, including places considered adverse to other animals, such as regions taken over by human settlement. Thus, they are one of the most successful African primates and are not listed as threatened or endangered. However, the same behavioral adaptations that make them so successful also cause them to be considered pests by humans in many areas. Raids on farmers' crops and other such intrusions into human settlements have made baboons subject to organized exterminations projects. It is important to remember however, that habitat loss is the driving force behind baboons' migration toward areas of human settlement.
anel, marius-secan, Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2014-03-04 5:08]
What a shot. Love the funny expression of this monkey, almost like a human.
Perfect decentred composition, focus right on the eyes and a wonderful green surrounding. Great shot, indeed!
A superb pin sharp portrait, with outstanding focus and fantastic details. I like this excellent capture of a interesting colorful specie of monkey.
Thanks for sharing!
- [2014-03-04 8:10]
Perfect presentation of this portrait. Fantastic sharpness, details and composition. Very beautiful natural colours. Nice contrasting background.
- [2014-03-04 15:33]
Hi Ronny,magnificent portrait of yellow baboon,not easy a great quality like this from a great distance,i tried the same in my last Mauritius vacation,but with very bad results..ehehe...have a nice day and thanks,Luciano
Very clear picture.Excellent capture with nice details and splendid sharpness.Attractive eyes....
Thanks for shAring,