<< Previous Next >>

Water Hyacinth


Water Hyacinth
Photo Information
Copyright: Nilotpal Patra (nilotpal_patra) (49)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-03-31
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon Coolpix L21
Exposure: f/3.1, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-04-01 3:13
Viewed: 4155
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Water Hyacinth,
Common name: Water Hyacinth, Kabokkang (Manipuri), African Paayal (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Eichornia crassipes Family: Pontederiaceae (pickerelweed family)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Water hyacinth, a member of the pickerelweed family, is a floating plant which can be grown indoors or outside. In a glass container you can see the attractive purple roots. The plants vary in size from a few centimeters to over a meter in height. The glossy green, leathery leaf blades are up to 20 cm long and 5-15 cm wide and are attached to petioles that are often spongy-inflated. Numerous dark, branched, fibrous roots dangle in the water from the underside of the plant. The inflorescence is a loose terminal spike with showy light-blue to violet flowers (flowers occasionally white) Each flower has 6 bluish-purple petals joined at the base to form a short tube. One petal bears a yellow spot.
Referance :- http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/blue.html

cirano has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • cirano Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 997 W: 0 N: 944] (13609)
  • [2010-04-01 21:53]

Very nice close up of this beautiful flower with excellent colors and fine details.TFS.
Dūrzan

beautiful flower and nice capture !

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF