|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica) is a pigeon which is a widespread resident breeding bird in tropical southern Asia from Pakistan to Sri Lanka and east to Indonesia and northern and eastern Australia. The dove is also known by the names of Green Dove and Green-winged pigeon. It has a number of subspecies, with three existing in Australia, longirostris from the Kimberly, Western Australia to Cape York Peninsula, chrysochlora from Cape York Peninsula to southern New South Wales as well as Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island, and natalis from Christmas Island.|
This is a common species in rainforest and similar dense wet woodlands, farms, gardens, mangroves and coastal heaths. It builds a scant stick nest in a tree up to five metres and lays two cream-coloured eggs. Breeding tends to occur in Australia spring or early summer in southeastern Australia and late in the dry season in northern Australia.
Its flight is fast and direct, with the regular beats and an occasional sharp flick of the wings which are characteristic of pigeons in general. It often flies low between the patches of dense forest it prefers, but when disturbed will frequently walk away rather than fly. They are particularly good weavers when flying through forests. When flying they expose a buff underwing and a chestnut colour of their flight feathers.
Emerald Dove is a stocky, medium-sized pigeon, typically 23 to 28 centimetres (10 to 11.2 inches) in length. The back and wings are bright emerald green. The flight feathers and tail are blackish, and broad black and white bars show on the lower back in flight. The head and underparts are dark vinous pink (in chrysochlora, more brown in longirostris), fading to greyish on the lower belly. The eyes are dark brown, the bill bright red and legs and feet rufous.
The male has a white patch on the edge of the shoulders and a grey crown, which the female lacks. Females will tend to have a browner complexion with a grey mark on the shoulder. Immature birds resemble females but have brown scallops on their body and wing plumage.
Emerald doves usually occur singly, pairs or in small groups. They are quite terrestrial, often searching for fallen fruit on the ground and spending little time in trees except when roosting. They eat seeds and fruits of a wide variety of plants and are generally tame and approachable.
The call is a low soft moaning cooing consisting of about six to seven coos starting quietly and rising. They also call a nasal "hoo-hoo-hoon". Males perform a bobbing dance during courtship.
Emerald Dove is the state bird of the Indian State of Tamil Nadu.
manyee, anel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2010-03-28 9:36]
How lucky you are to have such beautiful birds come to your garden. : )
Very sharp details and beautiful colors.
Nice close-up with excellent eye contact.
Are these visitors to your garden used to you? Do they let you get real close?
TFS. : )
- [2010-03-28 10:00]
Wow...Look like would be painted on it's wings.
Very interesting color of this bird.Nice picture.
this really strange dove, with wings that have a color similar to a parrot ..
excellent details and
thanks for sharing,Raja
- [2010-03-29 4:51]
What an interesting and beautiful dove! This Emerald pigeon really wears well its name. Simple and pleasing composition, good sharpness too.
- [2010-03-29 6:48]
Very happy to see this beauty here, lovely colors and on the ground makes it better. tfs.
Lovely colours, natural beauty, good portrait of the bird.
- [2010-03-31 1:57]
Beautiful and sharp.
I love that emerald green iridescent wings feathers.
We call this "Punai Tanah",meaning Ground Pigeon, because this bird feed on the ground.