Looking towards Future
|Copyright: Arjun Haarith (Arjun)
|Date Taken: 2009-12-27|
|Camera: Nikon D90, Sigma 100-300 f/4 EX HSM|
|Exposure: f/8, 1/640 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2010-01-01 9:32|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) is a small white heron. It is the Old World counterpart to the very similar New World Snowy Egret.|
Order: Ciconiiformes (disputed)
Species: E. garzetta
There are at least two subspecies of Little Egret. The nominate subspecies E. g. garzetta occurs in Europe, Africa and Asia. E. g. nigripes breeds in Indonesia and Australasia. Those in Australia are sometimes thought to represent a third subspecies E. g. immaculata.
Several other egret taxa have at times been classified as subspecies of the Little Egret in the past but are now regarded as separate species. The Western Reef-Egret, Egretta gularis occurs on the coastline of West Africa (race gularis) and from the Red Sea to India (race schistacea). The Dimorphic Egret, Egretta (garzetta/gularis) dimorpha is found in East Africa, Madagascar, the Comoros and the Aldabra Islands.
The adult Little Egret is 55–-65 cm long with an 88–-106 cm wingspan. It weighs 350–-550 grams. Its plumage is all white. It has long black legs with yellow feet and a slim black bill. In the breeding season, the adult has two long nape plumes and gauzy plumes on the back and breast. The bare skin between the bill and eyes becomes red or blue. Juveniles are similar to non-breeding adults but have duller legs and feet. The subspecies garzetta has yellow feet and a bare patch of grey-green skin between the bill and eyes, whereas nigripes has yellow skin between the bill and eye and blackish feet.
Little Egrets are mostly silent but make various croaking and bubbling calls at their breeding colonies and produce a harsh alarm call when disturbed.
ts original breeding distribution was large inland wetlands and coastal wetlands in warm temperate parts of Europe, Asia, Africa, Taiwan, and Australia.
In warmer locations, most birds are permanent residents; northern populations, including many European birds, migrate to Africa and southern Asia. They may also wander north after the breeding season, which presumably has led to this egret's range expansion.
Chiza, goldyrs, Miss_Piggy has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2010-01-01 10:06]
Nice capture with natural colors and great details
this shot is beautiful, I love this noble bird and together with the reflection it is wonderful.
Have a happy 2010, greetings
Sabine - wishnugaruda
- [2010-01-02 6:57]
Hola Arjun: Una foto excelente, con un reflejo de lo mejor y la especie muy bonita...además con una gran información...saludos y feliz 2010...
Sorry, I've been away, Arjun!
An amazing shot to kick off the new Year!
Here's wishing you and your loved ones a very Happy New Year!
This is one of those images that just automatically draw the eye closer. It is really a PPP - Pretty perfect photograph. Everything in the image just seems to be right; the water, the grasses in the water, the dead quite position of the egret, the light, the great reflection of the almost motionless bird, just everything. Thanks for sharing this very elegant bird. It was indeed a pleasure to look and appreciate this fine image. Best regards.