<< Previous Next >>

Minnie Root


Minnie Root
Photo Information
Copyright: Nilotpal Patra (nilotpal_patra) (49)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nokia N73
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-06-16 20:35
Viewed: 4840
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common name: Waterkanon, Watrakanu, Minnie Root, Iron root, Feverroot, Popping pod, Ruwel (Marathi)
Botanical name: Ruellia tuberosa Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)
Minnie Root is a West Indian herb with curiously shaped blue flowers and fusiform tuberous roots. A tropical perennial growing up to a height of 6" with a hairy stem. The simple leaves are opposite and elliptic; the plant only flowers after the start of the rainy season. It has thick finger-like roots. The big bisexual flowers are violet. The ripe fruits, in a pod with 7-8 seeds each, burst open, when they get wet and the black seeds are hurdled away.
Sorce :- Minnie Root


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF