|Copyright: Kedar Kulkarni (kedarkulkarni)
|Date Taken: 2010-01-16|
|Exposure: f/5.7, 1/400 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2010-07-12 1:19|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|One more shot from my Bhigwan trip. This was taken in the morning!|
The Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), is a wading bird of the heron family Ardeidae, native throughout temperate Europe and Asia and also parts of Africa. It is resident in the milder south and west, but many birds retreat in winter from the ice in colder regions. It has become common in summer even inside the Arctic circle along the Norwegian coast.
It is a large bird, standing 90-100 cm tall, with a 175-195 cm wingspan and a weight of 1-2 kg. Its plumage is largely grey above, and off-white below. Adults have a white head with a broad black supercilium and slender crest, while immatures have a dull grey head. It has a powerful, pinkish-yellow bill, which is brighter in breeding adults. It has a slow flight, with its long neck retracted (S-shaped). This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes and spoonbills, which extend their necks. The call is a loud croaking "fraaank". The Australian White-faced Heron is often incorrectly called Grey Heron.
Food and feeding
It feeds in shallow water, catching fish, frogs, and insects with its long bill. Herons will also take small mammals, reptiles and occasionally warbler nestlings, plovers, young and adult snipes, takes ducklings and tern chicks and other small birds.  It will often wait motionless for prey, or slowly stalk its victim.
In the Netherlands, the Grey Heron has become a very common species in recent decades by moving into urban environments in great numbers. There, the herons hunt as they usually would but also make use of food discarded by humans, will visit feeding times in zoos to birds such as penguins and pelicans and some individuals even make use of people feeding them at their homes.
his species breeds in colonies in trees close to lakes, the seashore or other wetlands, although it will also nest in reedbeds. It builds a bulky stick nest.
maurydv, goldyrs has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
today we are neighbours; a very beautiful picture of the Grey Heron (i also took many pictures of this species), good sharpness and beautiful natural colours, nice vertical composition with a regal pose of the Heron.
- [2010-07-12 2:56]
Very nice photo of this Grea Heron, common species by us! TFS!
Ciao Kedar, lovely bird in nice pose, excellent sharpness, wonderful light and colors, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio
- [2010-07-14 7:01]
a nice pose of the bird and the outline is beautiful.
you have captured it so well and the beauty is well preserved.
I like the extra feather on the head, very unique.