<< Previous Next >>

Jangli Bhendi


Jangli Bhendi
Photo Information
Copyright: Himanshu Ranade (Xplorer) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 125 W: 13 N: 327] (2187)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-09-20
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon Digital Rebel XT
Exposure: f/3.3, 1/40 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-07-08 8:37
Viewed: 4595
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Jangli Bhendi : Dont think this flower has been presented earlier on TN.

Came across this endemic flower during a post monsoon trek in the Western Ghats of India.

Reference: Flowers of India

Common name: Cher (Marathi), Kadve bende (Kannada), Jangli-bhendi (Hindi)
Botanical name: Erinocarpus nimmonii Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Erinocarpus nimmoanus
A tree with big yellow flowers. Large alternate leaves are irregularly lobed. Fruit is eaten, and is an important famine food. Flowers have 5 large spoon-shaped petals, which are narrow at the base. A dense spreading mass of stamens emerges from the center. Flowers are 5-7 cm across, occuring in lax panicles occuring at the end of branches. Fruit 4-5 cm, 3 winged, heart shaped, covered with long stiff prickles.

Endemic to: India (restricted to States of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka)

PaulLees has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • amruta (36)
  • [2011-07-08 23:45]

Hi Himanshu,
Nicely captured of this Jangali Bhendi...
Colors & sharpness good,
TFS..
Best regards,
Amruta

Hi Himanshu,

Very nice and strong composition here, on having a closer look the centre of the flower is sharp, now at f3.3 you can not expect too much depth, therefore the bright yellow petals have a fall off of sharpness, so if you ramp up your aperture to say f8 you should be OK Hmmm..., nevertheless a pleasing picture,
Best regards,

Pauly.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF