<< Previous Next >>

Tortoise Beetle


Tortoise Beetle
Photo Information
Copyright: Dinu Konanur (Dinu) Silver Note Writer [C: 4 W: 0 N: 38] (264)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-07-15
Categories: Insects
Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ8
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-07-20 10:01
Viewed: 3075
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
When I went casually out into the open front yard, I noticed a shiny little thing, like a golden bead floating on the surface of water kept in a mug we use to water plants. This thing was shining in the afternoon sun. A closer look revealed that it was a tiny beetle having transparent wings. I had seen this before in my yard. It is hard to spot. When it flies and changes place, it is also hard to follow its flight. It is a rather quick flier. I really enjoyed looking at it that close, because it had trapped itself. After a few shots, I released it. I could not follow where it went.

Order: Coleoptera [Beetles]
Family: Chrysomelidae [Leaf Beetles]
Genus: Deloyala
Species: Guttata
Common name: Mottled Tortoise Beetle. I think this is not 'mottled'.

drchoneydew has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

I heard they change color if you touch them and so glad you were able to film this lil guy. I am amazed by them and your great job sharing him with us here. Well done

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF