<< Previous Next >>

Sea Pandan @ Pandanus Fruit


Sea Pandan @ Pandanus Fruit
Photo Information
Copyright: Foozi Saad (foozi) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-05-15
Categories: Trees
Camera: Nikon D80, Nikkor 18-135mm
Exposure: f/2.6, 1/125 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-05-25 3:56
Viewed: 7110
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Vernacular Name:
screw pine
Family:
Pandanaceae
Species:
Pandanus tectorius
Medicinal Uses:
Some said that the plant can be medicinal.
The aerial roots are used in medications for childbirth and a skin disorder.
Non-Medicinal Uses: Leaves are prepared and woven into mats and pillows, and thatch .Seeds and fruit are edible and roots may be used as cordage fiber .

Description: Small trees up to 10m tall supported at base by several thick, rigid roots exposed above soil.
Habitat: Commonly occurs in mesic coastal sites and into on low elevation slopes of mesic valleys further inland 0–610m


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 333 W: 13 N: 91] (9843)
  • [2008-05-25 5:26]

Exposure: f/2.6, 1/125 seconds and lens..
Nikkor 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6G as the lens can't get f/2.6..
It is tricky shot in case of focusing cause the front branches make fool of focus..
Please correct me any one about the f/2.6..

Bonjour Foozi
Une excellente photo ,les couleurs sont justes et parfaitements exposées ainsi que les détails de ces merveilleux petits fruits ...
Félicitations pour la belle composition.

Merci et bravo...JP

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF