<< Previous Next >>

Camouflage


Camouflage
Photo Information
Copyright: Andy Cole (flagman) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 351 W: 44 N: 607] (2408)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2000-05
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Olympus Camedia C920-zoom
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Travelogue: 2 trips to the Maldives
Theme(s): Turtles - Tortugas - Tortues [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-02-24 10:31
Viewed: 10025
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This is a Hawksbill turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata), photographed around 'turtle point' (a local name, I expect!) which is a shallow area in the Indian Ocean, close to Meeru island in the Maldives.
It's a popular sport for divers, as you're virtually guaranteed to see turtles there. I saw about 30 turtles on a 30 minute dive.

Common Name: Hawksbill - named for its narrow head and hawk-like beak.

Scientific Name: Eretmochelys imbricata

Description: The hawksbill is one of the smaller sea turtles. Head is narrow and has 2 pairs of prefrontal scales (scales in front of its eyes). Jaw is not serrated. Carapace is bony without ridges and has large, over-lapping scutes (scales) present and has 4 lateral scutes. Carapace is eliptical in shape. Flippers have 2 claws. The carapace is orange, brown or yellow and hatchlings are mostly brown with pale blotches on scutes.

Size: Adults are 2.5 to 3 feet in carapace length (76-91 cm).

Weight: Adults can weight between 100 to 150 pounds (40-60 kg).

Diet: The hawksbill's narrow head and jaws shaped like a beak allow it to get food from crevices in coral reefs. They eat sponges, anemones, squid and shrimp.

mogens-j, sAner has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Interesting capture which really shows the turtles ability to blend in with the background. Nice colours a good dof - well done Andy.

Wow!
great photo. It's superb and very interesting.

  • Great 
  • sAner Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1455 W: 74 N: 1426] (4750)
  • [2005-03-01 4:09]

Is this camouflage or what? :) Nice picture Andy. Good note & composition aswell.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF