Common Myna Hatchlings
|Copyright: Syed Abid Hussain (Hussain58)
|Date Taken: 2013-07-04|
|Exposure: f/4, 1/40 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-07-06 12:13|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Some ten to twelve days back I had posted a photo of the eggs of a pair of Common Myna in a wooden box which I have fixed for them in the verandah of my house. This is one hell of a friendly pair and has got quite used to me and my three naughty young boys who always are very curious about the activities of the pair and often ask me 'baba' when the chicks will be hatched. I keep them well informed and we are enjoying the show....smile.|
It was my wife and kids who told me that the chicks have been hatched and since then I have taken a number of shots of these naked, blind chicks of the birds. Out of the four eggs, three chicks have been hatched, the last one is quite weak, being in a disadvantageous position and I was afraid that he might not survive but he appears to be quite a tough guy. In this shot he seems smothered by the elder brothers but in shots which I took today, he has grown in size.
Hope friends will like the photo.
Here I am pasting information about their breeding only:
Common Mynas are believed to pair for life. They breed through much of the year depending on the location, building their nest in a hole in a tree or wall. They breed from sea-level to 3000 m in the Himalayas.
The normal clutch size is 4–6 eggs. The average size of the egg is 30.8 x 21.99 mm. The incubation period is 17 to 18 days and fledging period is 22 to 24 days. The Asian Koel is sometimes brood parasitic on this species.Nesting material used by mynas include twigs, roots, tow and rubbish. Mynas have been known to use tissue paper, tin foil and sloughed off snake-skin.
During the breeding season, the daytime activity-time budget of Common Myna in Pune in April to June 1978 has been recorded to comprise the following: nesting activity (42%), scanning the environment (28%), locomotion (12%), feeding (4%), vocalisation (7%) and preening-related activities, interactions and other activities 7%
The Common Myna uses the nests of woodpeckers, parakeets, etc. and easily takes to nest boxes; it has been recorded evicting the chicks of previously nesting pairs by holding them in the beak and later sometimes not even using the emptied nest boxes. This aggressive behaviour is considered to contribute to its success as an invasive species.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
照的清晰 第一次看見沒長毛的鳥 覺得怪怪的
構圖美麗 啟示性高 教學性深遠 謝謝分享