<< Previous Next >>

Calliandra haematocephala


Calliandra haematocephala
Photo Information
Copyright: Czaldy Garrote (Muscovado) Silver Note Writer [C: 6 W: 0 N: 16] (119)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-04-24
Categories: Flowers
Exposure: f/3.2, 1/80 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-04-26 23:38
Viewed: 4748
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: powder puff trees
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Southeast Asia
Height: 3 to 6 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Color: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium wet
Maintenance: Unknown


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To gannu: GreetingsMuscovado 1 05-07 09:41
To Biswarup: Greetings from the PhilippinesMuscovado 1 05-03 05:55
To dB_grafix: Greetings from the Philippines!Muscovado 1 05-02 10:47
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Impressive burst of colour. For some reason it gives the appearance it is under water. I like this crop and presentation.

Hi Czaldy,
I like the color effect here.
Biswarup

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2007-05-03 7:00]
  • [+]

CZaldy,
Wow nice and really good. Did you use a macro here. Nice capture and good light and details. Ganesh

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF