Olive Backed Sunbird
|Copyright: Sujoy Bhawal (sujoybhawal)
|Date Taken: 2012-03-25|
|Camera: Canon 7D|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/400 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-05-25 20:44|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This is from Sungei Buloh, Singapore.|
The Olive-backed Sunbird, Cinnyris jugularis, also known as the Yellow-bellied Sunbird, is a species of sunbird found from Southern Asia to Australia.
The sunbirds are a group of very small Old World passerine birds which feed largely on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding young. Their flight is fast and direct on their short wings. Most species can take nectar by hovering, but usually perch to feed most of the time.
The Olive-backed Sunbird is common across southern China to the Philippines and Malaysia down to northeast Australia. They are small songbirds, at most 12 cm long. In most subspecies, the underparts of both male and female are bright yellow, the backs are a dull brown colour. The forehead, throat and upper breast of the adult male is a dark, metallic blue-black. In the Philippines (where they are known as "tamsi") the males of some subspecies have an orange band on the chest, in Wallacea and northern New Guinea some subspecies have most of the underparts blackish, and in southern China and adjacent parts of Vietnam most of the underparts of the male are greyish-white.
Originally from mangrove habitat, the Olive-backed sunbird has adapted well to humans, and is now common even in fairly densely populated areas, even forming their nests in human dwellings.
The birds mate between the months of April and August. Both the male and the female assist in building the nest which is flask-shaped, with an overhanging porch at the entrance, and a trail of hanging material at the bottom end.
After building the nest, the birds abandon the nest for about a week before the female returns to lay one or two greenish-blue eggs. The eggs take a further week to hatch. The female may leave the nest for short periods during the day during incubation. After the chicks have hatched, both male and female assist in the care of the young, which leave the nest about two or three weeks later.
Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Ciao Sujoy, great capture of lovely bird on beautiful lighting BG, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, have a good Sunday, ciao Silvio
- [2013-05-26 5:01]
Backlight give some charm of the cute scene. BG< its shadows and bright spot of th lights create a wonderful impression as well as nicely detailed attractive subject on the top right corner of the frame. My compliments and TFS.