<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #73/1 (P. memnon agenor)-male


Butterfly #73/1 (P. memnon agenor)-male
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-09-04
Categories: Insects
Camera: SONY NEX 5A
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2012-04-18 5:47
Viewed: 3269
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This great mormon is feeding on a damp surface near a stream.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อหางติ่ง
Genus: Papilio
Species: P. memnon agenor
Common Name: The Great Mormon (male) - ผีเสื้อหางติ่งนางระเวง (เพศผู้)
Wingspan: 12-15 cm.
Larval Foodplant: Citrus plants.

Miss_Piggy, Alex99, Jakkals, drchoneydew, jusninasirun, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hallo Jitti
I like this image not just because of the beautiful Great Mormon but also because of the inclusion of the natural environment, which makes this image so naturally looking. It is very pleasant to look at. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2012-04-18 6:14]

Hi,
Very lovely Mormon mud puddling here, beautiful species and well captured. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2012-04-18 7:00]

Hello Jitti,
A superb capture of the Great Mormon butterfly taking salts.
The sharpness, colours and pose are excellent and the butterfly is well seen against the busy but OOF stony BG.
Thanks for sharing this beautyt,
Best regards,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-04-18 8:33]

Hello Jitti,
Very nice photo of this butterfly in it's natural environment. Beautiful contrasting colours and good sharpness. Excellent composition and DOF.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2012-04-18 9:04]

Hi Jitti.
What a nice slim beauty you have captured. Amazing low POV and tiny details, DOF is precise: all insect is in focus and natural surrounding are blurred pleasantly. Exposure and reproduction of the insect colouration is perfect. My compliments.
Alexei.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2012-04-18 9:14]

Hi Jitti,what a elegant pose and what a top quality capture in this difficult position and light,the sharpness is fantastic,i seen at the best the legs details!!! Have a nice day and thanks for this beautiful gift,Luciano

Ciao JC, great macro of fantastic butterfly, splendid light, wonderful colors and excellent clarity, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hi Jitti,
A Beautiful capture of this Butterfly! Splendid sharp detail, placing, colours, DOF, light and low POV my friend. Well done.
Best regards,
Carl

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-04-18 11:35]

Hello Jitti.
Beautiful capture! Great colour and superb detail, very well composition.Thanks for sharing.
Best regards Siggi

Great capture, so Trek!!

Hello JC.
This is a fine butterfly capture on ground perch. The orange markings and body details are stunning in perfect shallow focus.
Kind regards.
Jusni

Hello Jitti

Excellent photo of this insect/butterfly
with a great POV, DOF and framing,
excellent focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

Amazing butterfly Jitti! Beautiful photo too! Good composition, wonderful colours and good sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF