<< Previous Next >>

Brown Headed Gull & Whiskered Tern


Brown Headed Gull & Whiskered Tern
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-17
Categories: Birds
Camera: Sony DSC HX9V
Exposure: f/5.9, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-08 5:09
Viewed: 3421
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The larger bird is Brown Headed Gull and the other two birds are Whiskered Tern. They are rested on bamboo stalks.

Brown Headed Gull
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genus: Larus
Species: L. brunnicephalus
Common Name:Brown Headed Gull (นกนางนวลธรรมดา)

Whiskered Tern
Order: Charadriiformes(อันดับ: นกชายเลนและนกนางนวล)
Family: Sternidae(วงศ์: นกนางนวลแกลบ)
Genus: Chlidonias
Species: C. hybrida (Pallas, 1811)
Common Name: Whiskered Tern (นกนางนวลแกลบเคราขาว)

Argus, maaciejka, CeltickRanger, Jakkals, anel, maurydv has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitti,
Excellent photo composition with this Gull and Tern, very fine details and colors, TFS!
regards, Joska

Hello Jitti,
Beautiful composition and capture. Lovely grey tones and very good details.
TFS
Best regards
J.Diogo

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2012-02-08 8:13]

Hello Jitti,
A very fine capture of both the Brown-headed Gull and the two Whiskered Terns.
The POV is great, taken with fine sharpness and natural colours and set in a pleasing composition.
Great to view!
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

hello Jitti
very nice and sharpness composition with great details and beautiful colours
thanks greeting lou

Interesting scene jitti! Beautiful photo with good composition and nice lighting.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Ciao Jitti, lovely trio in nice pose, fascinating composition, splendid sharpness and fine details, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-02-08 11:29]

Hello Jiti,
Very nice photo of these birds in a pleasing composition. Good sharpness and natural colours. Beautiful OOF BG.
Regards,
Peter

Hi Jitti,
very good point of view. Nice composition. Great shot.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

Hello Jitti

Excellent close-up photo with fine POV,
excellent focus sharpness details of every bird, TFS

Asbed

Hello Jitti,
A beautiful composition with fine detail, colours, POV, light balance and DOF. Well done.
Best regards,
Carl

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-02-11 13:04]

Hello Jitti.
Well done on this capture. Nice presentation. Good POV, nice depth of colour, tack sharp showing plenty of detail. Very nice work.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2012-02-11 20:30]

Sawasdee Ka Jitti,
exciting capture of the seagulls and terns. Its hard for me to spot these birds as Im away from the sea.
I like their genuine perching objects, the old bamboo.

Regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2012-02-12 5:25]

Hello Jitti,
Very natural and interesting bird-picture. Love the attitude of the three birds attracted by something in the surroundings. Harmonious coloration and fine sharpness.
Thanks Jitti
Kind regards
Anne

Hallo Jitti,
a very beautiful picture of these two species, very good sharpness and depht of field, splendid natural colours, very well composed
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF