<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #66 Silverline


Butterfly #66 Silverline
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-11-30
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-07-12 5:36
Viewed: 4127
Points: 15
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Lycaenidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อสีน้ำเงิน
Family: Lycaenidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อสีน้ำเงิน
Subfamily: Theclinae วงศ์ย่อยผีเสื้อฟ้าไม้ก่อ
Species: Spindasis seliga seliga
Common Name: The Large Long-banded Silverline ผีเสื้อลายขีดเงินขอใหญ่
Wingspan: 25-33 mm.
Distribution: India,Myanmar,Thailand,Laos,Malaysia.
The posterior is a false head that may fool predators.

Argus, Juyona, valy67, haraprasan, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2009-07-12 5:43]

Hello Jitti,
What a special butterfly. Very beautiful. Never seen before. You photographed it in beautiful colours and with great sharp details. Good composition, POV and contrasting BG.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-07-12 8:37]

Hello Jitti,
A very fine macro of a female Long-tailed Silverline taken from an excellent POV to show its closed wings with fine sharpness and colours against a contrasting leaf BG.
I wonder if this species is new on TN?
Thanks and best wishes,
Ivan

Splendida
Ciao Silvio

Hi Jitti,
These Spindasis species can make tremendous subjects under the right light. Their markings are so sharp and shiny. You gave caught this one well, but I think that the colour is a little too blue, matbe not enough green or red. The green looks a bit desaturated. Thanks for posting.
Alan

Hello JC,

I guess this guy will stand out in most surroundings..!
What attracts my eyes is the elaborate camouflage system, with the fake eye and even fake antennas...
Well composed presentation, good details in the macro work!

Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • Juyona Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 2232 W: 10 N: 2971] (16891)
  • [2009-07-13 1:25]

Hola Jitti,
sobresaliente macro,
perfecto trabajo y detalles...
saludos amigo.

Hello Jitti !
This is an amazing butterfly with wonderful markings, and you have made such an excellent picture. Sharpness, details, colors, composition, POV, pose of the butterfly, everything is excellent here, it's a real pleasure for the eye. Very well done !
Valérie.

Hi Jitti,
A nice capture of this beautiful Large Long-banded Silverline. Very good sharp details and well composed. Thanks a lot for sharing.

hello Jitti

beautiful macro photo of this butterfly, with fine POV,
excellent sharpness and details, beautiful warm luminosity,
i also love to see details of the blurred background, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF