<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly Mating #8 (Potathus Confucius)


Butterfly Mating #8 (Potathus Confucius)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-08-02
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/50 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Mating Butterflies Photos from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-08-08 8:09
Viewed: 4493
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Hesperiidae
Subfamily: Hesperiinae
Genus: Potanthus
Species: P. Confucius
Common Name: Chinese Dart, Confucian Dart, ผีเสื้อหนอนหญ้าจีน
I took this couple around 8.23 in the cloudy morning. There were other butterfly species that I photographed in the same morning that I wish to post in the near future. Thank for looking and have a nice weekend.

Argus, flashpoint, peter_stoeckl, Noisette, MMM, tcr has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-08-08 8:25]

Hello Jitti,
A superb capture of these two mating Chinese Darts Taken from a great POv with excellent sharpness and I like the composition on the bowed grass blade against a great OOF natural BG.
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • zetu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 967 W: 26 N: 3888] (16941)
  • [2009-08-08 9:07]

Hello Jitti
perfect macro shot with very sharp details and wonderful colors, nice scene too.
Regards
Razvan

  • Great 
  • Arjun Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 358 W: 7 N: 1237] (7593)
  • [2009-08-08 9:50]

hi jitti
Very nice picture of this beauty. nice sharpness and details
TFS

Hello Jitti,
well approached, perfectly focussed, precisely detailed, well composed presentation of this pair of skippers posing on a blade of grass smoothly emerging from a a well supporting distant background. Pleasantly soft natural light has created a meditative atmosphere of silence and peace - well fitting for Confucius.
With thanks, and best regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2009-08-08 22:20]

Hi,
Very beautiful image, fine composition could have been better with some more brightness. tfs.
nagraj.v

hello Jitti!
a good moment of mating captured
of this asian skippers
details and definition is superb

best regards sERGIO

Hello Jitti
very great shot of this couple of Chinese Darts
superb composition with excellent colors and sharpness
Wonderful contrast with green BG
Have a good night
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2009-08-10 10:20]

Hello Jitti
Excellent macro .Good POV with great timing.Sharp image and nice detail and colors.
TFS Michel

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 158 W: 8 N: 538] (3384)
  • [2009-10-03 18:20]

Hello Jitti.
All this species from Thailand are newness for me.
Beautiful composition, colour. Accurate sharpness, light.
Grettings and TFS.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF