<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #62/2 (C. themire)


Butterfly #62/2 (C. themire)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-09-14
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2011-12-31 4:19
Viewed: 3010
Points: 36
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Another photo from my archive.
Happy new year to everyone.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae (วงศ์ขาหน้าพู่)
Subfamily: Cyrestinae
Genus: Cyrestis (Map butterflies)
Species: C. themire
Common Name: Little Map-wing (ผีเสื้อแผนที่เล็ก)

Alex99, maurydv, jusninasirun, Jakkals, pegos, anel, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2011-12-31 4:30]

Hi, dear friend.
Crisp sharp and clear shot. Bravo. Fantastic details and transparency of the image. I like exactness of reproduction of colors texture and shapes of the charming butterfly. Smooth FG and BG create a fine surroundings for the main character. Well done and all the best to you in 2012.
Alexei.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-12-31 5:37]

Hello Jitti,
Fantastic sharp detailed photo of this butterfly in very beautiful natural colours. Fine composition.
Happy New Year to you and your family,
Peter

  • Great 
  • GLEM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 540 W: 87 N: 750] (10)
  • [2011-12-31 5:40]

Hi Jitti
you find archives even more former than mine:)
Beautiful composition harmonious tones between the butterfly and the ground. I like the precision of the neatness.
H.N.Y
Gaetan

Amazing butterfly and fantastic photo jitti! The composition, the colours and the sharpness are excellent!
My best wishes for a Happy New Year!
Christodoulos

Hallo Jitti,
a very beautiful macro of this splendid butterfly, very good sharpness and marvellous colours
Happy New Year to you
Ciao Maurizio

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2011-12-31 7:07]

Hello Jitti,
Excellent one from your archives!
The low lateral POV shows this Nymphalid butterfly taking salts with superb sharpness, natural colours and a good DOF to show its features well against the OOF gravel BG.
Thanks and Happy 2012!
Ivan

hello Jitti
Super sharpness picture of this Beauty
Great details and beautiful colours
thanks
and an Happy new year
greeting lou

Ciao JC, great macro of fantastic butterfly, splendid light, excellent sharpness, fine details and wonderful colors, very well done, my friend, Happy New Year 2012, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-12-31 8:51]

Hi,
Very cute species, fine composition for this beautiful image. Happy New Year!
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-12-31 13:20]

Hi Jitti,happy new year to you too and your family and thanks for this beautiful pic! Luciano

I have never seen a butterfly looking like this JC. Really beautiful and the pastel green compound eye just pops. Excellent markings on the wings too.
Thanks and have a wonderful brand New YEAR 2012.
Regards,
Jusni

Super photo with good depth of field and excellent detail. An amazingly beautiful butterfly.
Happy New Year to you
yiannis

Hello Jitty,
Prosperous 2012 for you and your family. Excellent sharp composition with a superb DOF. Beautiful natural colours, sharpness and detail. Well done my friend.
Best regards,
Carl

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2012-01-01 6:19]

Wonderful composition, Jitti!
Great sharpness and fine detail; excellent POV and beautiful light; splendid shades of colours and nice background.
Very well done!
Happy new year!
Enrico

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2012-01-01 7:09]

Hello Jitti,
Lovely butterfly-species! How beautiful and special this rarely shown creature. Very cute the pose you caught. I had a look at your other picture of C. thermire. Striking upper-wings too!
Thanks too for your kind wishes.
Kind regards
Anne

Excelente luz y preciosos colores. Buen trabajo con el encuadre: simple y efectivo.
Saludos Jitti: Josep Ignasi.

Hello Jitti,
What I like especially at this image are the great low POV, compositions, sharpness and details. Well done!
Regards,
Mircea

Hello Jitti

Excellent photo of this butterfly with a fine POV
and framing, superbly focused with great
sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF