<< Previous Next >>

Neurothemis fluctuans


Neurothemis fluctuans
Photo Information
Copyright: Paul Lees (PaulLees) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 548 W: 0 N: 1647] (9004)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-03
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D90, Nikkor 55 - 300mm Zoom
Exposure: f/18.0, 1/60 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-27 21:08
Viewed: 3252
Points: 32
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Hello,

Family : Neurothemis fluctuans
Common Name : Common Parasol
Status : Very common
Location : Almost anywhere in Thailand where there are bushes near ponds, streams, lake, reservoirs,
Regards,

Pauly.

josediogo1958, maaciejka, CeltickRanger, pegos, Jakkals has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Amazing dragonfly Pauly! Great photo! Very good composition, beautiful BG, wonderful colours and good sharpness!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Ciao Paul, great macro of fantastic dragonfly, lovely blurry BG, superb sharpness, wonderful natural colors and fine details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2012-02-28 0:55]

Hi,
Very beautiful species, almost rusty..some more brightness is needed. tfs.
nagraj.v

kinda leathery looking..wow haven't seen one of these in our parts! Thanks so much for sharing..just love this

Good day Paul!
Wonderful macro of stange and beautiful dragonfly.Wonderful colors,lighting and sharpness.
Thank You,
Best regards
J.Diogo

Hi Pauly,
really interesting and beautiful photo. Amazing colours. Perfect sharpness and details.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

hello Paul
this is a super Dragonfly with great details
good sharpness and beaytiful colours
i like this specie
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2012-02-28 11:48]

Hi Paul,magnificent specie and spectacular capture,the details and the sharpness are at the top of perfection,great colors too,i like it!Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hello Pauly

Great shot of this insect, fine POV, beautiful light,
great contrast, superb focus sharpness details,
and beautiful bokeh of the background, TFS

Asbed

Hi Paul,
Wow!... Teh perfct POV for this dragonfly with awesome colors. I send 100 points for the super flash management here, a very commendable work MF!
Regards
TFS
Jesús

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2012-02-29 4:19]

Hi Paul,
A very nice close-up of this dragonfly. Very nice composition, colours and
sharpness details. Excellent background.
Regards Jiri.

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2012-02-29 7:10]

Wonderful image of this splendid and interesting species, Paul!
Great sharpness and fantastic detail on the wings; great depth and beautiful shades of colour; perfect POV and nice blurred background. A beauty!
Regards
Enrico

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 236 W: 1 N: 535] (5799)
  • [2012-02-29 9:58]

Great, great picture Paul. I like the color a lot, the light and sharpness are super, plus the background and composition make this picture excellent. Thank you for sharing and Congratulation. Un saludo.

excellent macro shot, fine composition!
regards Paul
Nasos

Hello Paul,
Lovely Odonat and exallant detalis.
Well done

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-03-06 6:25]

Hello Pauly,
Fantastic sharp detailed photo of an interesting dragonfly in very beautiful colours. Taken from a very POV in a nice composition. Excellent blurred background too.
Regards,
Peter

Hello Paul,
An Amazing capture with explicit sharpness and detail. The pose, colours and shallow DOF makes this a perfect composition.
Best regards,
Carl

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF