<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #11 (J. almana)


Butterfly #11 (J. almana)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04-29
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC W7
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies of Thailand, Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-05-07 22:19
Viewed: 3755
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This is another species that can be found in Nakon Nayok.

Family: Nymphalidae
SubFamily: Nymphalinae
Genus: Junonia
Species: J. almana
Common Name: Peacock Pansy

Members of this family are generally brush-footed butterflies, this refers to the reduced pair of the first legs or forelegs that are covered in dense hairs.
The front pair of legs is inconspicuous and much smaller that the other four.
They are not used for walking or holding but for cleaning their antennae and other parts of their body.
Butterflies in this family have a distinctive way of flying, after every wingbeat, they hold their wings stretched out from their body and glide for a while without moving their wings.
Description
A small to medium sized orange butterfly with large eyespots on the upper side of hind wings, and smaller ones on the forewing. The sexes are similar in colour and pattern. The females is usually larger. The short wavy black bands that emanate from the costal margins are distinctive. The under side is variable. Some specimens have very small markings against a light ground colour, while others have more prominent eyes and richer colors.
http://www.b-pals.com
http://www.srilankaninsects.net

pablominto, petrudamsa, phlr, dew77, firelord, thistle, Dando, cmarzano, jeanpaul has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To ramthakur: Butterfly11jcoowanitwong 1 05-08 20:39
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi JC,
Another beauty from the Thai rain forest..!
Well composed, I like the diagonal direction of the butterfly...
Great colours and fine details, as always...
Greetings,
Pablo -

hello JC,

I'm a butterfly lover and you show us a beauty that we not gonna see in our old and cold Europe.
Great portrait of this survivor butterfly. It must dodged som nasty birds attaks, looking on how shreded its wings are, but again, that's those "eyes" on the wings are for.

Regards, Petru

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-05-08 3:38]

Very good Jitti!
Excellent POV with wings wide open!
Very good DOF and details1
Peaty it has the wings damage.
5* and TFS!

Hi Jitti,
Wow...really like the composition of this one...the position of the butterfly, its texture that is almost like ancient paper and the beautiful colour.The BG is blurred just right as to give the subject center stage.
Well done.
Regards, David

Nice to see this shot.
You have create a nice shot out of this broken winged bfly.
Such a nice blend of colours good compo with great details.
THx.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2006-05-08 10:29]

Hello Jitti!
Wonderful close up.I liked POV,cross framing,details,vivid colors and composition a lot.
TFS...:-)

Looks like a veteran butterfly with wings frayed at the edges. Or is that natural, Jitti?
Great shot with perfect DOF and sharp details.
Will get back with points later.

Great colors and details.
Nice BG and POV.
Andrea

Hello Jitti,
Very nice shot! He looks a bit damaged, but that makes the picture more interesting. Very good POV and framing, lovely colours.
WELL DONE!

  • Great 
  • Dando Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 637 W: 32 N: 792] (3084)
  • [2006-05-08 18:03]

Hi Jitti, nice composition with excellent detail and colour. Also nice angle with the butterfly in the top left of the frame. TFS.
Dean.

  • Great 
  • osse Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 955 W: 0 N: 89] (7805)
  • [2006-05-08 18:07]

Hi Jitti
Beautiful colours and a sharp shot. Good details and POV.
Well done

osse

COMPARTIMOS ESTILOS DE MACRO LO AGREGO AMIS FAVORITOS!!!
SALUDOS
CARLOS

Bonjour Jetti
Félicitation pour cette superbe composition. La nettetée du papillon est parfaite. les couleurs et les détails sont très bons.

Merci et au revoir...JP

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-05-24 16:39]

Hello Jitti!
This is another of your wonderful butterflies. The focus, colors and note are ecxellent.
Thanks,
Anton

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF