|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I've been waiting for two weeks for a sunny day to test my new Sigma lens. :) |
So here is a result. I believe this is a song-thrush.
Have never seen this bird before so I can be mistaken - any comment will be appreciated.
The Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) is a common European member of the thrush family Turdidae.
It is commonly found in well-vegetated woods and gardens over all of Europe south of the Arctic circle, except Iberia. They have also been introduced to New Zealand and Australia. They are common and widespread in NZ however in Australia only a small population around Melbourne survives. Many birds move south during the winter, although some western populations are resident. This species has also been introduced in other parts of the world.
Song Thrushes are omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthworms, snails and berries. They often use a favourite stone as an "anvil" to smash snail shells against.
They do not form flocks, although several birds may be loosely associated in suitable habitat.
Song Thrushes, at about 22–23 cm long and 70–90 g in weight, are smaller than Blackbirds, Turdus merula. Sexes are similar, with plain brown backs and neatly spotted underparts. The breast is washed with buff.
They nest in bushes or hedges, laying four or five eggs (bright glossy blue with black spots) in a neat cup-shaped nest lined with clay. The female incubates for about 14 days; the young fledge in about the same time. Song Thrushes may raise two or three broods in a year.
The male sings its loud song from trees, rooftops or other elevated perches. The song characteristically repeats melodic phrases.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Nice picture Siarhei, but I think it's not the song thrush, it rather looks like a fieldfare (Turdus pilaris). I don't know the Belorussian name, the Russian is something like "riabinnik".
Greeting from Poland, Michal