<< Previous Next >>

Laphria flava


Laphria flava
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-05-24
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/500 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Dipterans (except Hover flies) of Europe-4 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-08-22 10:22
Viewed: 5404
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This large robber fly is laying her eggs in a decaying pine trunk. I took some close-up of her… until she finished her job and attacking me! I managed to escape and promise her to not tell the place where she lay her eggs… :)

Laphria flava Linnaeus, 1761
Family: Asilidae
Common names: Large robber fly, Bumblebee robberfly [En], Gelbe Mordfliege [De]

This robber fly is covered by short erect yellow-orange hairs. Legs are also hairy. It looks like a bumblebee.
The length is 12-25mm.
It can be found on sunny roads and edges of woods, including pine.
After mating, females lay eggs on decaying wood.
The larvae feed on longhorn and other beetle larvae.

References :
Insektenbox.de

maurydv, boreocypriensis, siggi, uleko, rousettus, joska, haraprasan, anel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Catherinemarius-secan 1 08-22 15:32
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hello Catherine
i love this picture because i like robberfly,s
this one is super sharpness
great details and beautiful colours
i have picture,s of a love dans from two robberfly,s
but i have no name and ask a side Diptera but they can not give my a name
do you have picture,s in a book with name,s
i can send you a picture if you want for a name
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6448 W: 89 N: 15592] (65232)
  • [2010-08-22 11:52]

On peu conter les poils ma chere! Mais quelle macro de grande qualite',un travail simplement parfaict,j'aime aussi les petits reflections de la lumiere sur le corp noir.Mes compliments et bonne semaine,Luciano

Hi Catherine,
this one is lovely, such warm light, excellent sharpness and a realy interesting insect. Very well done, I like it.
Warm regards
Sabine - wishnugaruda

Ciao Catherine,
une très belle photo en macro, incroyables détails et merveilleuse couleurs.
Merci et félicitations
Je te souhaite une bonne semaine
Ciao Maurizio

Good night dear:)

An excellent macro of this hairy robber fly.
Excellent sharpness on the robberfly, with good background blurring.
TFS and have a nice week dear!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-08-22 12:29]

Hello Catherine.
Great macro. Lots of details in the body and the wings. the colours, dof and cropping/composition are spot on. Nice note too.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2010-08-22 12:30]

Hello Catherine,
This is an impressive macro of this furry Robber Fly showing excellent sharpness and colours. Fancy being disturbed at a moment like this!!
TFS and have a nice week! Ulla

Hı Catherine, very nice macro.TFS

merhaba Catherine
very interesting looking Asilid fly as like a bee. Its English name very suitable its appearance.
you greatly captured it with a great sharp focus and details. POV/DOF and composition great. I aslo like light using.
thanks for sharing
iyi geceler, teşekkürler.
Ahmet

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-08-22 21:15]

Hi Catherine,

Excellent photo of this interesting robber fly, TFS!

Ciao Catherine, lovely hoverfly with fantastic details, wonderful natural colors and splendid sharpness, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

Hi Catherine,
A nice capture of this bee like Large robber fly. Very good sharp details and a nice composition. Thanks a lot for sharing.

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3052 W: 3 N: 8715] (40572)
  • [2010-08-23 2:19]

Bonjour Catherine,
Quand on est trop curieux(se), voilà ce qui nous arrive! (J'ai déjà eu ce genre de rencontres aussi) Merci de nous présenter ces créatures moins chatoyantes, mais certainement aussi intéressantes. Tu nous montres cette mouche à toison (bien fournie) avec une excellente netteté et vraiment en pleine action! Ses ailes sont parfaitement repliées.
Un grand merci et bonne semaine
Anitiés
Anne

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF