<< Previous Next >>

Clavulinopsis Corniculata


Clavulinopsis Corniculata
Photo Information
Copyright: Shir Goldberg (shirgold) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 286 W: 105 N: 591] (2748)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-09-02
Categories: Fungi
Camera: Nikon D70, 18-70 AF-S DX 3.5 - 4.5 Nikkor
Exposure: f/25.0, 8 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Mushrooms [Chapter 2] [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-02-20 16:22
Viewed: 6203
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Weird looking yellow mushroom got my attention when taking a walk in the forest looking for mushrooms near our home (both for the camera and the cooking pot).

Light was very low since it was late afternoon - resulted in 8 sec shutter speed.


Scientific Name: Clavulinopsis Corniculata
Common Name: Meadow Coral

extramundi, bartove has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Looks like hands asking for help...
Magnific picture...spectacular colors.
Great job.

Hi Shir. I like fungi, and this is a very nice specimen.
Colour is beautiful and lighting too, I love long exposures, I wish I had F:25 too :D. It must have been a calm day, any wind with the 8 seconds would be fatal. Focus is maybe the weak point. Hope to see more photos and critiques soon!
Welcome to TN.

Really nice capture, I have never seen a mushroom like it. I like the contrast between the yellow mushroom and the greens. Good composition. TFS Iris

Cool stuff, what does it taste like?

Very pretty frame.

An interesting photo of one of the club fungi I like the yellows against the green back ground. Good DOF I might have removed the fungi in the front so as not to distract from the larger one.

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2005-02-21 2:43]

Wow, are these mushrooms? Excellent contrasts with the yellow and green together. Good compo too. Well done.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-02-21 3:36]

Welcome TN,Shir!Colors,light and BG are very good.These are very interesting...TFS

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2005-02-21 3:53]

Sharp, clear, detailed. Great, beautiful subject.

Not weird but beautiful ;-)
Very good shot of this fungus. Nice POV and composition. I like it very much.
Well done!

Very nice composition and contrast. the focus might be a little soft, but its still a nice shot.

Beautiful colour excellent contrasts.
Well done.Eyal

Very nice, looks almost like flames trying to reach the sky. It really stands out amongst all the bright green. Well done.

  • Great 
  • puciu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 469 W: 0 N: 16] (2631)
  • [2006-10-11 14:53]

Cześć. Te grzyby to prawdziwe samograje. Świetne zdjęcie, koloty i ostrość OK.

Hi Shir,
The photo's gorgeous, however, I'm sure you captured Calocera viscosa (Pers.) Fr., a very common species growing in coniferous forests. Clavulinopsis corniculata is rare and is prefering different habitat (broadleaved forest), however, macroscopically it's otherwise very similar to Calocera viscosa.
Kind regards from Ireland, LĂĄszlĂł

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF