<< Previous Next >>

Blue Morpho


Blue Morpho
Photo Information
Copyright: Mitja Vodeb (lenartzala) Silver Note Writer [C: 5 W: 0 N: 22] (112)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-07-22
Categories: Insects
Camera: Konica-Minolta Dynax 5D, Minolta AF 75-300
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/125 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-05-31 13:16
Viewed: 3581
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animals
Phylum: Anthropods
Sub-phylum: Invertebrates
Class: Insects
Division: Neoptera
Order: Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Suborder: Rhopalocera (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family: Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily: Morphs
Genus: Morpho
Species: peleides
Subspecies: limpida
Scientific name: Morpho peleides limpida
Common name: Blus Morpho

This shot was made in the Jardin aux Papillons in Vannes, otherwise Blue Morphs live in the rainforests of South and Middle America with their wingspan reaching 7.5 to 20 cm.

XOTAELE, bpy, goutham_ramesh has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Mitja,
This is a lovely shot of a beautiful butterfly in a great pose. Sharp details and great colours. TFS.
Cheers,
Uma

Hola Mitja.
Bienvenida a TN.
Preciosa imagen para empezar. Buenos colores y magníficos detalles.
Un cordial saludo, JL.

  • Great 
  • demeve Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 586 W: 12 N: 1682] (6165)
  • [2007-05-31 14:00]

Hello Mitja, excellent photo of this beautiful butterfly, the POV, and composition are fantastic, congratulations in a fine capture...

  • Great 
  • bpy Silver Note Writer [C: 7 W: 0 N: 10] (207)
  • [2007-05-31 14:36]

Hola
Buen ejemplar bien captado, bonitos colore y buen foco

i saw this species in artis zoo amsterdam . this is a very good picture. i liked the colors ant the details. the only not is its in the center
tfs
goutham

Hello Mitja
Welcome to TN.
You've started with very good picture.
Good composition, colours and sharpness.
Thanks for sharing
Ania

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF