|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]|
The male Mallard has a long gray body, with the Brown-lilac breast. Can see iridescent mirror lined with white on the wings of the male and female, and feathers curved upwards on the short tail of the male. The tail and the tail are black.
The head and neck have green feathers iridescent, separated from the chest by a white collar. The beak is large and yellow, and bears a black tab at the end. The eyes are dark. The legs and fingers are red orange.
The female is more Brown than the male, spotted buff, white and dark brown. The face is light brown with black line across the eyes. The CAP has dark streaks. The lower parts are clear with the whitish tail, the tail light and the abdomen.
The beak is orange or yellow, with a few black spots in the middle. The legs are red orange.
Habitat: Mallard ducks live in any kind of wetland, calm rivers, ponds, marshes of fresh or salt water, fresh water lakes, estuaries and sometimes coastal bays sheltered. He needs floating and emergent vegetation for food, aquatic invertebrates and seeds of these plants.
Some populations are resident if the resources of food and sheltered areas are abundant.
Behaviour: Mallard duck is a duck bubble feeding at the surface of the water, and plunging the head below the surface by switching his body, tail stretched vertically out of the water, all while swimming. He floundered in the shallow waters but will go also "graze" on the ground or glean seeds in crops in the winter.
Courtship is the male flaunt his bright feathers. It swims around the female with the tense neck and then, he plans his head back on his back. It also lists his body on the water with the swollen chest and rejects some water the Bill while it emits a slight wheezing. Then, he quickly draws its tail two or three times. In the end, angering the feathers of the head, which is the neck just along the water and there, it swims in every sense, as if it was crazy! Mating takes place in the water after an elaborate parade.
The female usually chooses the territory near the place where she was born, and some females return each year in the same place. The female is an excellent mother. If she is surprised at the nest by an intruder, bat wings and launches raspy screams while running on the ground, as if she was injured. This attitude is in general sufficient to keep away predators from the nest.
Flight: Mallard has a quick flight to its large size. They are agile birds that can fly almost vertically.
It flies with the head and neck outstretched in front, with little further and faster beat. Its speed can reach 80 km/h.
Nest: The nest of the Mallard is generally built on the ground, hidden in the dry grasses and reeds, in swamps or marshy soils, sometimes far from the water on the highest parts. It may also nest in a hollow in a tree. The nest is lined with pieces of straw and grass.
The female lays 8 to 10 pale green eggs, sometimes almost white. Eggs are deposited each day. Incubation lasts about 30 days by the female only, and only begins when the clutch is complete. During incubation, the female uses of fine feathers of abdomen to line the nest. It covers eggs with these feathers when she leaves the nest to feed.
The chicks are precocial, and can swim as soon as their fluffy feathers are dry. Once in the water, small find themselves their food.
Plan: The Mallard first is a vegetarian, feeding on various seeds, but it uses also some mollusks, insects, small fish, tadpoles, snails and fish eggs.
Protection / threats: Mallard is deemed as a game in its habitat, but the populations are not in danger. This species, as other ducks, is losing its wet habitat, but it happens to adapt in the areas of urban parks and other places where water is present.
marius-secan, pegos, cirano has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.