<< Previous Next >>

White-shouldered Starling


White-shouldered Starling
Photo Information
Copyright: Biswarup Satpati (Biswarup) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 243 W: 0 N: 868] (8282)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-02-24
Categories: Birds
Camera: Sony DSC-HX400V
Exposure: f/3.7, 1/40 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-08-20 21:33
Viewed: 4719
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific name: Sturnia sinensis;

Other names: Chinese Starling, Grey-backed Starling;

Length: 20-25cm
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To cuckooroller: White-shouldered StarlingBiswarup 1 08-21 02:16
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Nutcracker? Perhaps? Lovely shot.

Hi Biswarup,
Adult female Sturnus sinensis.

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2007-08-21 13:35]

Hi Biswarup
Nice composition.Sharp image with good details and nice colors.
TFS Michel

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF