<< Previous Next >>

Butterflyfish


Butterflyfish
Photo Information
Copyright: Sochirca Dan (deud) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 11 N: 534] (2540)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-09-12
Categories: Fish
Camera: OLYMPUS E410, Olympus Zuiko 40-150mm f3.5-5.6
Exposure: f/4.6, 1/50 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Underwater Wonder World 4 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-10-15 4:49
Viewed: 4968
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This shot was taken in Stuttgart Zoo.

The freshwater butterflyfish are in family Pantodontidae.

Butterflyfish
The Raccoon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunula) is sometimes placed in the genus Rabdophorus
The Raccoon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunula) is sometimes placed in the genus Rabdophorus
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Superclass: Osteichthyes
Class: Actinopterygii
Subclass: Neopterygii
Infraclass: Teleostei
Superorder: Acanthopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Suborder: PercoideI
Superfamily: Percoidea
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genera

About 10, see text
Synonyms

Chaetodontinae (but see text)

The butterflyfish are a group of conspicuous tropical marine fish of the family Chaetodontidae; the bannerfish and coralfish are also included in this group. Found mostly on the reefs of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, there are approximately 115 species in 10 genera[1]. A number of species pairs occur in Indian and Pacific ocean, members of the huge genus Chaetodon, and their taxonomy has often been confused by whether these should be considered species or subspecies. Recent work using DNA sequence data has resolved many of these questions. Also, numerous subgenera have been proposed for splitting out of Chaetodon, and it is becoming clear how the genus ought to be subdivided if that is desired.[2]

Butterflyfish look like smaller versions of angelfish (Pomacanthidae) but unlike these lack preopercle spines at the gill covers. Some members of the genus Heniochus resemble the Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus) of the monotypic Zanclidae. Among the paraphyletic "Perciformes", the former are probably not too distantly related to butterflyfish, whereas the Zanclidae seem far less close.

Butterflyfish are fairly small, mostly from 12 to 22 cm (c.7-9 in) in length. The largest species, the Lined Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lineolatus) and the Saddle Butterflyfish (C. ephippium) grow to 30 cm. The common name references the brightly coloured and strikingly patterned bodies of many, bearing shades of black, white, blue, red, orange and yellow. Some species are dull in colour however. Many have eyespots on their flanks and dark bands across their eyes, not unlike the patterns seen on butterfly wings. Their deep, laterally compressed bodies are easily noticed through the profusion of reef life, leading most to believe the conspicuous coloration of butterflyfish is intended for interspecies communication. Butterflyfish have uninterrupted dorsal fins with tail fins that may be rounded or truncated, but are never forked.

matatur, thor68, Zandell, marhowie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2008-10-15 5:13]

Hi Sochirca
Ok nice shot. nice colours and detail the fish.
Regards Jiri.

A beautiful fish in natural looking surroundings, captured perfectly and without any reflections from the aquarium glass Sochirca, you've omitted an important taxon in your systematics though, the subphylum Vertebrata, to which we also belong...
Mehmet

great shot through the glass - only a few spots on the left show that it wasn´t cleaned well *g* - without any reflections
or distortions. sharpness and colors are excellent as well as the details on the fish and its surrounding. good job & best wishes, thor.

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2008-10-15 23:09]

Hi Sochirca,
Wonderful shot of this elegant looking butterfly fish with very impressive sharpness, colours and details. Great handling of available lighting and you show impeccable skill in shooting inside an acquarium. Excellent composition.
TFS.
Sumon

It's like a pirate fish..not butterfly, with one eye in black..

nice picture..great model..

Great job on this Sochirca, excellent notes..
I like it! :)
Howard

Hello Sochirca,

Nice to know you, hope you'll be fine. This is a wonderful photograph and had you not told us, we would not have known that it was taken in a zoo.The colours, contrasts and the overall composition is excellent. Really enjoyed the riot of colours. Thanks for this and thanks for paying me a visit, I stand obliged...take care...warmest regards/Abid

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF