|Copyright: Zeno Swijtink (Zeno)
|Date Taken: 2010-08-16|
|Camera: Nikon D80, Sigma 70-300mm APO|
|Exposure: f/6.3, 1/125 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2010-08-21 2:05|
|Favorites: 1 [view]|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|There are so many exciting birds in Walsrode. One of them is the Vulturine Guinefowl. A bird with a remarkable head and unbelievable blue feathers.|
The Vulturine Guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum) is the largest extant guineafowl species. Systematically, Acryllium are only distantly related to other guineafowl genera. Their closest living relative, the White Breasted Guineafowl, Agelastes meleagrides inhabit primary forests in Central Africa. bird family, Numididae, and is the only member of the genus Acryllium. It is a resident breeder in northeast Africa, from southern Ethiopia through Kenya and just into northern Tanzania.
It breeds in dry and open habitats with scattered bushes and trees, such as savannah or grassland. It lays its usually 4-8 cream-coloured eggs in a well-hidden grass-lined scrape.
Vulturine Guineafowl is a large (61-71cm) bird with a round body and small head. It is longer in the wings, neck, legs and tail than other guineafowl. The adult has a bare blue face and black neck, and although all other guineafowl have unfeathered heads, this species looks particularly like a vulture because of the long bare neck and head.
The slim neck projects from a cape of long, glossy, blue and white hackles. The breast is cobalt blue, and the rest of the body plumage is black, finely spangled with white. The wings are short and rounded, and the tail is longer than others in the family Numididae.
The sexes are similar, although the female is usually slightly smaller than the male and with smaller tarsal spurs. Young birds are mainly grey-brown, with a duller blue breast and short hackles.
Vulturine Guineafowl is a gregarious species, forming flocks outside the breeding season typically of about 25 birds. This species' food is seeds and small invertebrates. This guineafowl is terrestrial, and will run rather than fly when alarmed. Despite the open habitat, it tends to keep to cover, and roosts in trees. It makes loud chink-chink-chink-chink-chink calls.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2010-08-21 3:56]
Deze heb ik in EthiopiŽ een paar jaar geleden in het wild gezien. Indrukwekkende herrieschoppers. De kop is erg goed, scherp met prachtige details. De veren lijken wat overbelicht of oververzadigd van kleur. Vanuit een erg goed standpunt genomen.
- [2010-08-21 6:11]
Hello Zeno, excellent close-up shot of this species, with wonderful details.
What a lovely macro shot of this species! The features of the head are so well shown, especially the eyes and the beak are well focused. In addition, sharpness is excellent along with nice POV and great DOF.
I like the great harmony of colors in this bird. The blurred BG is really nice.
Thanks for sharing.
- [2010-08-21 8:07]
What a funny looking bird indeed, Zeno!
I love the red hair and that comical expression on the face.
And what with all those feathers sticking out every which way?
Thanks for showing us this exotic bird that few of us get to see in real life. : )
great portrait, TFS Ori
Hahahaaaa, Zeno, this bird is fantastic, I love the moment here and also the crazy feathers standing around so explosive.
The quality can't be better, it's a wonderful post, thanks
Sabine - wishnugaruda