<< Previous Next >>

What's up here ?


What's up here ?
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-06-19
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF400mm f/5.6L USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/30 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-02-07 12:26
Viewed: 3611
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
After a very dull day here in Belgium, again I found some sun in my archives. This is one of my friends…:) Photo taken on Ikaria island where it is quite common and called “little crocodile”.

Laudakia stellio daani (Beutler & Frör, 1980)
Family: Agamidae

Common names: Rough-tailed agama, Starred Agama, Hardun, Stellion (EN), Dikenli keler (TU), Gurkuda (Cyp. TU), Κροκοδειλάκι (GR), Stellione (IT), Agame d’Europe (FR)

The Laudakia stellio can be found in southern Europe, North Africa and Middle East. It is a large rocky lizard. It has a flat triangular head and a flat short body with long legs. It basks on stone walls, rocks and buildings, and also on trees. It hibernates during winter. Its diet consists of mainly insects. It is a shy and harmless lizard, ready to hide in the rocks.
The subspecies here L. stellio daani is found in South Aegean islands and SW Turkey. It is darker and has a bluish-grey head and body. The chin shows a clear spotted pattern.
It is a protected species by Greek and European law as well as the Bern Convention.

References:
Göçmen, B., Tosunoglu, M. & Taskavak, E. (2003). A Taxonomic Comparison of the Hardun, Laudakia stellio (Reptilia, Agamidae), Populations of Southern Turkey (Hatay) and Cyprus. Zoology in the Midle East, 28: 25-32
Strachinis, I., Herpetofauna of Greece
The Reptile Database

xTauruSx, zulfu, eng55, yasemin, fyapici, boreocypriensis, nglen, anemone, Jamesp has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To yasemin: Teşekkürler Leyla!CatherineD 1 02-08 15:02
To fyapici: Thanks...CatherineD 1 02-08 12:58
To boreocypriensis: Thanks!CatherineD 1 02-08 12:56
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Catherine,
Stunning shot of this rock beauty with great composition and colours. Great taht you used our supervisor's publication as an reference.
TFS and regards,
Deniz

  • Great 
  • zulfu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 685 W: 0 N: 2] (43)
  • [2010-02-07 12:38]

Hello Catherine,
Lovely and excellent shot of this lovely agamid lizard in a fine pose. Colours, details and composition are wonderful.
TFS ang G's,
Mehmet

  • Great 
  • eng55 Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1256 W: 42 N: 1976] (5892)
  • [2010-02-07 12:53]

Hi Catherine,
We are neighbours today:)Your post is beautiful.I liked POV,framing,expression on face and composition a lot.Excellent details and sharpness too!
Thanks for posting..

Bonsoir Catherine,

Magnifique mise en page.
Le titre est bien choisi. Ici, on découvre de sublimes photos, comme celle-ci.
Un soupçon de soleil lui caresse l'oeil, il s'en amuse presque!!!
Excellentes couleurs. Mes compliments pour ton talent.
Je te souhaite une belle semaine.
Amicalement.

Yolande

Hi Catherine,
Excellent catch...Well focused...Colors & details very clear and looks so wonderful..Nice composition and well framed...Tfs.
Kind regards,
Leyla

Hi Catherine.
Wow! Great focus on this smiling "dikenli keler". Very nice timing and I like your framing. I find always your notes so useful, like this one. Mostly I like that you mentioned names of your main objects in multi - language. Thus I learn different names in other languages. And I think I will follow you to mention different names in my notes.

Bravo and TFS.
Have a nivce week. With my best regards.
Fevzi

Hi MF Catherine,

Incredible capture of this beautiful Gurkuda -in Cyp. Turkish- having curious glance:) in a lovely posture while climbing the rock. The POV, DOF, details and composition are all excellent!
TFS and Have a nice week MF!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-02-08 12:13]

Hi Catherine. This Rough-tailed agama blended in to the tree so well i had a job to see it in the small picture. You were able to take it with fine detail and sharp focusing. with such natural looking colours. Well taken TFs.
Nick..

Preciosa paleta de colores Catherine, aunque algo justo el enfoque a la cabeza. Saludos.

Hi Catherine.
Very beautiful and action shot of this handsome lizard. Colours, details and composition are excellent.
TFS
Best regards
Özgür

  • Great 
  • Jamesp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1369 W: 9 N: 6334] (18906)
  • [2010-02-08 23:33]

Hi Catherine

Great pose with lovely detail. This shot also shows the camouflage very well.

Best wishes

James

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF