<< Previous Next >>

Plebeius agestis


Plebeius agestis
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-06-21
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-03-24 10:56
Viewed: 3107
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This is a tiny and pretty Lycanidae. This one is a female. Photo taken on Ikaria island. The flower is Origanum onites.

Plebeius (Aricia) agestis Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775
Family : Lycaenidae
Common names: Brown argus [En], Collier de corail, Argus brun [Fr], Bruin Blauwtje [Nl], Çokgözlü Esmer [Tu], Szerecsen boglárka [Hu], Morena serrana [Es], Dunkelbrauner Bläuling [De], Modraszek agestis [Pl], Modráčik tmavohnedý [Sk], Modrásek tmavohnědý [Cz], Rödfläckig blåvinge [Se], Rødplettet blåfugl [Dk], Rødflekket blåvinge [No], Голубянка бурая [Ru], Navadna rjavka [Si]

Unlike most other "blues", the Brown Argus has no blue scales on its upperside, being primarily brown in colour as its name suggests, although it does exhibit a blue sheen when at certain angles to the light. Both sexes have beautiful orange markings on the upperside of both forewings and hindwings.
This species occurs in small, compact colonies, and is not a great wanderer, only travelling a couple of hundred metres, at most, from where it emerged.

Like its close relative, the Common Blue, this species will roost communally on grass stems at night. In fact, the two species are sometimes found roosting together.
The Brown Argus and Common Blue can be differentiated from their undersides, since the Brown Argus lacks a spot on the underside of the forewing that is present in the Common Blue.
The Brown Argus and female Common Blue can be difficult to tell apart from their uppersides. However, the Brown Argus is completely lacking in blue scales, but may have a blue sheen. The highly-variable female Common Blue, on the other hand, always has some blue scaling, especially close to the body.

Habitat: The butterfly's traditional habitats are chalk and limestone grassland, but it also occurs in a range of other habitats with disturbed soils, including: coastal grassland and dunes, woodland clearings, heathland, disused railway lines, road verges, and more recently set-aside fields. Sheltered sites or slopes facing south or west are preferred.

Distribution: It is widespread and common across Europe as far north as Denmark and southern Sweden, across to the Middle East and Siberia, and also in North Africa. It has declined in a few western European countries, including in Belgium where it is a rare species [VU].


References
:
UK Butterflies
Butterfly Conservation

marianas, jlinaresp, horias, boreocypriensis, Heaven, Dis. Ac. has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Catherine
What a lovely this pretty Lycanidae.
I like the sharp details and colors.
Mariana

hallo Catherine
a super picture with great details and very good light
beautiful colours
greeting lou

Hello Catherine,
Ah ... beautiful, with an intriguing and well managed ligth. The composition is very attractive and has a nice picture environment. TFS, regards. Jesús

Ciao Catherine. Warm tones so like the light. Intrigant transparencies. Nice work.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-03-24 13:54]

Hi Catherine
This is one of the most beautiful Lycaenide in my opinion!
Wonderful details and colors.
Congratulation for this beauty!
Horia

Haha:) again... once more:d i think we will be neaighbour everyday:) Wonderful capture of this Brown argus aginst to sun light MF Cathy.
TFS ve iyi günler secgili arkadaşım.

Bayram

  • Great 
  • Heaven Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 996 W: 123 N: 2341] (7912)
  • [2010-03-24 23:11]

Chère Catherine!

Ton image est très belle et elle me plaît principalement par son sujet et les magnifiques couleurs. L'image est très calme et harmonieuse à cause de l'unité dans les couleurs qui, en plus, sont très chaudes. Le papillon est magnifique, si fragile et ton image rend bien sa petite taille tout en gardant les détails. Très beau!

Amitiés

markus

Hi Catherine

Lovely shot of this tiny Argus on a pretty white flower. Good composition , sharpness and POV. Beautiful lwing pattern.

Chris

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2010-03-25 15:42]

Bonsoir Catherine,
Cette capture superbe.
J'aime et la façon dont vous choisissez votre POV.
Fantastic couleurs et de détails. Un peu de chance et une lumière extraordinaire.
Une belle soirée,
Adrian

Hello Catherine,

an very good picture from this little butterfly witg good details and fine colours.

Gert

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF