<< Previous Next >>

Orange belly is not enough...


Orange belly is not enough...
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-02
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2010-04-05 22:50
Viewed: 3659
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
I must correct the story of this scene, taken on Ikaria island, thanks to Bayram’s observations.
This young female was sunbathing on the rock near an older female (without this orange belly, more brunnish).
Then a male came. The young lady became nervous and raised his left hand up and down (see on the workshop). But finally, the male run after the older female and the couple disappeared under a Cistus shrub.

Anatololacerta oertzeni oertzeni (Werner, 1904)
Family : Lacertidae
Common names: Oertzen’s Rock Lizard [En], Örtzen Kertenkelesi [Tu], Τουρκική Σαύρα [Gr]

Anatololacerta (Anatolian Rock Lizards) genus includes more closely related three species which are mainly endemic to Anatolia: Anatololacerta anatolica, Anatololacerta oertzeni and Anatololacerta danfordi. They are known from the Western and SW Turkey and some neighbouring Aegean islands including Samos, Ikaria and Rhodes.

Anatololacerta oertzeni is listed as Least Concern, in the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) Red List, in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. It is declining on the island of Rhodes, but remains common on the surrounding islets. The forest fires are a major threat.

Anatololacerta oertzeni oertzeni is a subspecies endemic to Ikaria island.

For more info about Anatololacerta genus, see the extensive note and a photo of Anatololacerta anatolica anatolica made by our friend Bayram Göçmen.

Reference:
Budak, A. & Göçmen, B.
(2005). Herpetology. Ege Üniversitesi Fen Fakültesi Kitaplar Serisi, No. 194, Ege Üniversitesi Basimevi, Bornova-Izmir, 226 pp [2nd Edition, 2008].
Herpetofauna of Greece
IUCN Red List

marianas, horias, cloud, boreocypriensis, roges, caspian has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To boreocypriensis: A lady?CatherineD 2 04-06 11:28
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Catherine
Wonderful capture this little and well colored lizard!
Details are perfect!

Great WS too!
Congratulation!
Mariana

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-04-05 23:14]

Hi Catherine
Great lizard!
I like the very sharp details and great colors.
Congratulation!
Horia

  • Great 
  • cloud Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 497 W: 111 N: 1535] (9539)
  • [2010-04-06 1:01]

Hello Catherine,
Very interesting pose this species, perfect sharpness and natural colours. I like framing your photo.
Friendly regards, Pawel

Ahhh... you are very luck that you captured this young and beautiful lady of Oertzen's lizard MF!. I also captured it but its Anatolian cousins, A. oertzeni finikensis and A. oertzeni budaki during my last Antalya trip. As i seen the nominate race looks so much our A. o. pelesgiana in stripping.
Great capture MF! I received your e-mail stating that you reached Samos! Hope you hve good time there too.
Take care!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2010-04-06 2:38]

Bonjour Catherine,
une prise superbe.
détails les plus fins et les couleurs.
J'espčre que vous avait une Joyeuses Pâques.
Passez une bonne journée,
Adrian

Hi Catherine

Great shot of this young male and the workshop is good too. Good composition and sharpness.

Chris

Ciao Catherine. Perfect details on the skyn of the lyzard in dynamic posture. Very good sharp and exciting warm light.

Roberto

Hı Catherıne.
Great pose wıth very natural colors....Well done..
Regards.
Leyla

  • Great 
  • cirano Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 997 W: 0 N: 944] (13609)
  • [2010-04-06 13:46]

Slav Catherine,
Very good close up of this beauty with excellent sharpness and perfect saturated colours.Great composition.TFS,
Have a nice day.
Dűrzan

A stunning shot, Catherine!
An unusual POV, framed brilliantly.
Cheers!
Goldy

Hi Catherine,

very nice shots in the natural environment.
a good light and very successfully clear perspective.
Details are clear and sharp.
Thanks for sharing.

Best Regards
Mehmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF