<< Previous Next >>

Laudakia stellio daani


Laudakia stellio daani
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-02
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF400mm f/5.6L USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2010-04-20 16:10
Viewed: 4385
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Laudakia stellio or rough-tailed Agamas is a quite shy lizard, comparing to Anatololacerta oertzeni, the other species common on Ikaria island. I really enjoy seeing them watching or sunbathing on rocks, trying to escape when I came too close, hiding behind stones…
Thanks Bayram to confirm it a female with her large belly…

Laudakia stellio daani (Beutler & Frör, 1980)
Family: Agamidae
Common names: Rough-tailed agama, Starred Agama, Hardun, Stellion [En], Dikenli keler [Tu], Gurkuda [Cypriot Tu], Κροκοδειλάκι [Gr], Κορκόφιλας [Ikarian Gr], Stellione [It], Agame d’Europe [Fr]

The Laudakia stellio can be found in southern Europe, North Africa and Middle East. It is a large rocky lizard. It has a flat triangular head and a flat short body with long legs. It basks on stone walls, rocks and buildings, and also on trees. It hibernates during winter. Its diet consists of mainly insects. It is a shy and harmless lizard, ready to hide in the rocks.
The subspecies here L. stellio daani is found in South Aegean islands and SW Turkey. It is darker and has a bluish-grey head and body. The chin shows a clear spotted pattern.
It is a protected species by Greek and European law as well as the Bern Convention.

References:
Göçmen, B., Tosunoglu, M. & Taskavak, E. (2003). A Taxonomic Comparison of the Hardun, Laudakia stellio (Reptilia, Agamidae), Populations of Southern Turkey (Hatay) and Cyprus. Zoology in the Midle East, 28: 25-32
Strachinis, I., Herpetofauna of Greece
The Reptile Database

jlinaresp, boreocypriensis, cirano, caspian, uleko, matatur, sandpiper2 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To matatur: Teşekkürler!CatherineD 1 04-21 14:24
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Catherine,
My dear friend, I call this relief and textures! Bravo! striking good photo, good light and contrast adjustment. In fact another "horrible reptile" favored by his inexhaustible ability to extract beauty and art! :) :)... The eye contact is great and the pose is very good. You did it at f/5.6 and has made an "almost impossible" gradually blurred background! bravo again! great! TFS, Regards, Jesús

Hi and Good Morning MF!

Awesome capture of this rock beauty and you are absolutely right on its sex! It looks like relaxed while basking What a face:)
TFS and Cheers,

Flatterer, Pointhunter, Sulky and Boring Professor Bayram

Well done dear Catherine,
very well executed shot, no trace of boring elements, just perfect dept of field,
amazing warm colors and sharpness to die for! Fantastic and Professional work in my view!
Best Regards,
George Veltchev

Ciao Catherine. Very good capture in top with intrigant warm tones and stunning details. Excellente DOF. Best compliments.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6448 W: 89 N: 15592] (65232)
  • [2010-04-21 1:06]

Salut Catherine,on est passe' dans la prehistoire avec cet animal si etrange.La capture est plus que parfaite,le camouflage a ete' demontre' a la perfection,des details et une nettete' extraordinaire! Mes compliments et bonne journee',LUCIANO

  • Great 
  • cirano Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 997 W: 0 N: 944] (13609)
  • [2010-04-21 2:49]

Slav Catherîne,
What A pleasant capture with great sharpness and perfect focus.Very nice colors and excellent composition.TFS.
Regards,
Dűrzan

Hi Catherine,

You have many great images of this beautiful agama lizards.
Warm color tones and sharp detail is very impressive and pleasing to the eye.
Clarity of vision and very successful. Congratulations ....

Thanks for sharing.

Best Regards,
Mehmet

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2010-04-21 6:19]

Hello Catherine,
This is a brilliant and very close view of this beautiful creature! I like your composition and the fine sharp details and lovely colours. Very well composed too!
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5136 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2010-04-21 6:49]

Hello Catherine,
Fantastic photo in all earthy colours. Excellent sharpness and details. Superb DOF, eye-contact and composition. High quality!
Regards,
Peter

A real fine specimen in natural posture and surroundings Catherine, captured in perfect focus from a good vantage point. I tried my hand in a WS, hope you like it my friend.
Mehmet

Hi Catherine

Great shot of this great looking lizard. Excellent composition, POV and sharpness.

chris

Hello Catherine! very nice shot with great colors and dof. I like the pale light ;-)
Tfs
Ilias

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF