<< Previous Next >>

Ballota acetabulosa


Ballota acetabulosa
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-06-20
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/11, 1/250 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-02-03 10:14
Viewed: 4536
Points: 32
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Ballota acetabulosa (L.)Benth.
Family: Labiatae
Common names: Greek Horehound (EN), φιτιλις (GR), Ballote à veilleuse (FR)

It is a xerophytic evergreen herbaceous plant with a woody base. The stems are erect to ascending. The hairy grey-green leaves are suborbicular to oval, with a heart-shaped base. The small purple and white flowers come from early June through July. They are hermaphrodite and pollinated by bees.
It grows in rocks and rough ground, in dry hills up to 900 m. Its distributional range is represented by the Aegean area, including south and east Greece, the Aegean islands and Western Anatolia of Turkey. It flowers
The dried stems are collected and used as a wick for oil lamp. The calyces are used as floating wicks in oil lamps. The calyx is placed on the surface of the oil and soon becomes saturated with oil. It is then light.
In Turkey, Ballota acetabulosa is used for the treatment of haemorrhoids as infusion in folk medicine.

References
Sahpaz S., Skaltsounis A. -L., F. Bailleul, Polyphenols from Ballota acetabulosa, Biochemical Systematics and Ecology, Volume 30, Issue 6, June 2002, Pages 601-604
Sever Yilmaz B., Altanlar N., Saltan Çitoĝlu G., Faculty of Pharmacy, Ankara University, 2005.
Blamey M., Grey-Wilson Ch., Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, Domino Guides, London, 2005.
Plants For A Future

horias, nglen, nasokoun, matatur, boreocypriensis, zulfu, fyapici has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To boreocypriensis: CautionCatherineD 1 02-04 10:27
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-02-03 10:17]

Hello Catherine
What a great macro!
Amazing leaves and flowers!
Congratulation!
Horia

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-02-03 10:20]

Hi Catherine. This is an unusuual lookng plant with its hairy leaves . Which you have taken with fine detail. With the red and white flowers some open and some closed. It matches well with the sandy coloured BG. well taken TFs.
Nick..

hello Catherine,
very interesting subject the flower resembles very curious, with splendid output!
keep photographing! TFS
Nasos

hello Catherine
super good picture ,great details and nice soft light
the sharpness is very good and beautiful colours
nice composition
greeting lou

Ciao Catherine, lovely composition with nice flower, good DOF, wonderful natural colors and splendid sharpness, very well done, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-02-03 11:43]

Great photo, very good colors and details!

ciao Catherine!
soffice atmosfera in questa bella macro di ballota acetabulosa,pianta erbacea che sopporta anche temperature leggermente al di sotto dello zero(non e' il caso delle isole greche dove l'hai fotografata)

buona serata sERGIO

A lovely floral element, of also my immediate surroundings in Izmir Catherine, you've captured its salient peculiarities quite well in your close-up study with pin sharp detail, TFS indeed my friend!
Mehmet

Bonsoir mon ami Catherine:)

This absolutely superb macro of this pretty plant MF:) which is also a novelty for me though you wrote its existence around Izmir. Its flowers looks so delicate and resembling orchids's flowers.
Great to know that its usage for the treatment of some aboral obstructions:)
TFS and have a nice night MF!
Cheers,

Bayram

Selamlar,
türün üzerindeki tüyler kurak veya yüksek bir habitata sahip olduğunu tahmin ettriyor,
netlik çok güzel.
elinize sağlık

  • Great 
  • zulfu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 685 W: 0 N: 2] (43)
  • [2010-02-04 4:54]

Hello Catherine, Very lovely and excellent shot of this recoveryable beauty. Colours, details and composition are very beautiul.
TFS ang G's,
Mehmet

Ciao Catherine. Soft light and colours in very good details. Nice compo.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • fiyo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
  • [2010-02-04 10:05]

Merhaba Catherine,
doğal renkleri ve detaylarıyla çok nefis bir fotoğraf olmuş.
Tebrik ederim.

Hi Catherine.
How I missed this medical plant! While I'm a pharmacist! Yes, as you say, it is used in folk medicine. I like your notes. They are as well as your photos. Thank you very much.

Greetings.
Fevzi

nice closeup, no need for the brown frame, TFS Ori

Bonjour Catherine,
Très agréable macro valorisant bien le sujet sous différents angles.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF