<< Previous Next >>

Ah! That Blue!


Ah! That Blue!
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-04-02
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-02-15 11:47
Viewed: 3372
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 42
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Perhaps you never noticed this tiny plant growing on the roadsides and waste ground… But if you down on your knees (Hey, yes! The beauty of tiny flowers is deserved on the knees!) you will discover wonders! More frequent in red version, my preference goes for the blue ones, my favourite colour…

Anagallis arvensis L., 1753
Family : Myrsinaceae
Common names : Scarlet pimpernel (EN), Mouron rouge, mouron des champs (FR), Acker-Gauchheil (GE), Pimpinela escarlata (SP), Rood guichelheil (DU), Centonchio (IT), Kurzyślad polny (PO), Rödmire (SW), Pimpernel (HU), Αναγαλλίς (GR), Fare Kulagi (TU)


Low plant, with prostrate or ascending, 4angled stems. The flowers are blue, red, sometimes pink or whitish, 4-7mm, long-stalked.
Habitat: cultivated, fallow and waste ground, hillslopes, roadsides, coastal sands.
Flowering: April-October
Distribution: Europe and western Asia.

References
Blaey M., Grey-Wilson C.
, Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, A&C Black, London, 2005.

flashpoint, roges, nglen, Ozgur70, Adanac, zulfu, sandpiper2, boreocypriensis, eng55 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To hobyarli: Teşekkürler!CatherineD 1 02-19 11:01
To oanaotilia: You are right!CatherineD 1 02-16 14:03
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

super macro Catherine!
i dettagli,i colori e la definizione di questa anagallis arvensis sono da applausi

grazie ciao sERGIO

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-02-15 12:01]

Hi Catherine. I see you took this in april last year . April is not so far away this gives us something to look forward to. I have seen them many times on waste land and not every looked hard at them . Your close up shows the true beauty with bright colours. Well taken TFs.
nick..

  • Great 
  • Mello Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 140 W: 34 N: 480] (2419)
  • [2010-02-15 12:27]

Hello Catherine,
Great BLUE!
Or in our knees or by your lens...beatiful little bleu flower!
Perfect DOF and sharpness MF.
Kind regards,
Francisco

PS: Thanks for your kind words in my last post.

Bonsoir Catherine
C'est un merveilleux macro et les couleurs de cette fleur sont trčs jolies ,les détails et la composition sont supers.

Merci et au revoir ....JP

nice closeup, TFS Ori

Impresionante acercamiento, que supongo por su gran ampliación que se puede considerar como micro ya que sobrepasa holgadamente X10 su tamańo.
Fidelidad en el color y buen enfoque.
Saludos Catherine: Josep Ignasi.

It is wonderful...
Details are super in such a small flower...

  • Great 
  • Adanac Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1273 W: 1 N: 6188] (21378)
  • [2010-02-15 18:48]

Hello Catherine,
Amazing macro image possessing extraordinary beauty. Thank you for sharing Catherine.
Rick

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-02-15 20:08]

Very nice composition!

  • Great 
  • zulfu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 685 W: 0 N: 2] (43)
  • [2010-02-15 20:58]

Hello Catherine, fine shot of this delicate flower with nice composition, details and colours.
TFS and G's,
Mehmet

Hi Catherine

I had always wondered what a scarlet pimpernel was, now I know, so thanks. Superb image, blue is my favourite flower colour too, great composition and sharpness.

Chris

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-02-16 2:17]

Hi,
Wonderful image, lovely color blue with that pink/yellow colors, like icing on the cake. Well captured. tfs.
nagraj.v

Hi MF Catherine,

Remarkable job indeed. So vibrant, fresh and eye-catching.
Love the focus and the effect on each petal.
Very original capture MF!
TFS and have a great day with Shirine:)
Cheers,

bayram

Hy Catherine
I was thinking that A.arvnsis has orange flowers, but it seem that I am wrong. I know that this are very small plants, but you captured it very well with your macro lens. Maybe I would prefer the focus also on the stamens, byt anyway, in the rest of the flower all the details are perfect!
All the best
Oana

Ciao Catherine. What wonderful bright colours! Another great compo. Well done!

Roberto

Ciao Catherine, beautiful flower with fantastic colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, ciao Silvio

hello Catherine
super picture with great bleu colour
great sharpness and very good details
i like this flower
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • eng55 Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1256 W: 42 N: 1976] (5892)
  • [2010-02-16 12:54]

Hi Catherine,
Very beautiful capture of this flower.POV,
colors,clarity,exposure and details are
perfect.Excellent work!
Thanks for posting..

Selam Catherine :)
Turkish name Fare Kulagi
English meaning mouse ears :))
Verry good.

superbe foto

Bonjour Catherine,
Trčs belle publication avec cette macro dont le cadrage serré permet d'apprécier la finesse des détails et la délicatesse des couleurs.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF