<< Previous Next >>

Orchis anatolica


Orchis anatolica
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-05
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/8, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-05-10 13:27
Viewed: 3874
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
The Anatolian Orchid was the most common Orchid on Ikaria on early April. It is an attractive species, which catch very well the sunlight.

Orchis anatolica Bois.
Family : Orchidaceae
Common names : Anatolian Orchis [En], Anadolu Salebi [Tu], Anatolisches Knabenkraut [De]

Distribution: Southern Aegean Islands, Turkey (West and South Anatolia), Cyprus, Lebanon, Syria, Israel, North Irak, North-West Iran.

This is a delicate-looking species, reaching 30 to 40 cm in height. The flower spike has 2-15 large flowers rose-purple, seldom white. The ovate, 3-lobed labellum usually has many spots and lines along the centre part. It is downwards-directed with an ascending slender spur.
It flowers from March to May on Mediterranean maquis and Pinus forest and shrublands.


References:
Van Gölü Havzası Sanal Herbaryumu
Delforge P., 2005. Guide des Orchidées d’Europe, d’Afrique du Nord et du Proche-Orient, Les guides du naturalistes, Delachaux et Niestlé.

boreocypriensis, siggi, nikosrio has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Belgerdy: Not easy...CatherineD 1 05-11 14:33
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Merhaba sevgili arkadaşım Cathy:)

Amazing macro capture of this delicate orchid. I liked your POV and the light effect and DOF here. The exposure, focus, clarity and compoosition ara all flawless!
TFS and have a nice night! Sweet dearms MF!
Cheers,

Monkey:)

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2010-05-10 15:04]

Salut Catherine,mais quelle merveille cette nuit!Les couleurs et les details du coeur de l'orchidee' sont parfaites pour creer un spectacle de haut niveau.Excellente aussi la qualite'....mes compliments et bonne journee',LUCIANO

Hi Catherine
Great shot this lovely orchid! I like it!
Mariana
PS:I wait your answer about your trip in Romania.
Mariana

such an elegant delicate flower, you didn't use the disk?

pretty
J

  • Great 
  • efsus Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 415 W: 11 N: 843] (3947)
  • [2010-05-10 23:48]

Merhaba Catherine!
Bu harika rengi olan çiçeği enfes bir kompozisyonda, çok başarılı kaydetmişsin.Işığın çiçeğin üzerindeki etkisini çok başarılı yansıtmışsın. Tebrikler.

Hüseyin

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-05-11 1:16]

Hello Catherine.
Beautiful composition.Orchids fascinate me and this one is a lovely species.
Sharp selective focus and delightful colours.
TFS.Best regards Siggi

Hello Catherine,
very beautifull flower, great colors, nice light and sharp details,
TFS, regards,
Nikos.

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2010-05-11 4:12]

Catherine, Nice colors and well composed shot. Good exposure and well framed shot. Ganesh

Ciao Catherine. Fantastic colours and amazig playng of light. Very good contrast with the BG.

Roberto

Ciao Catherine, beautiful orchid with fantastic colors, good DOF, splendid sharpness and fine details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

hello Catherine
super sharpness and very nice and special light on the orchid
great details and beautiful colours

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF