<< Previous Next >>

Theba pisana


Theba pisana
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-09-04
Categories: Molluscs
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko, Hoya CIR-PL Filtre 46mm
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-10-12 20:20
Viewed: 1393
Points: 19
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Theba pisana (Muller, 1774)
Family: Helicidae
Common names: White garden snail, Mediterranean sandsnail, Sandhill snail, White snail

Theba pisana is found in coastal, sandy areas. It is an edible species (uzo apetizer)of medium-sized, air-breathing land snail, a terrestrial pulmonate gastropod mollusk in the family Helicidae, the typical snails. The ivory yellow shell (with 10-12 mm, height 9-10 mm) may be uniform or it may possess unequal brown stripes. These stripes or lines may be interrupted forming dots or dashes. The dull surface has fine growth lines. However, the embryonic 1 1/2 whorls are smooth.

It has the potential to increase in number rapidly becoming pest of crops citrus, vines, legume crops and cereals. Theba pisana generally lays its eggs several inches below the soil surface with an average of 70 eggs per clutch. It takes approximately 20 days for the eggs to incubate; however, it may take longer in dry weather. This snail typically does not seek cool, dark places to aestivate. They preferentially attach to plants, fences, under stones or other vertical, physical structures. Longevity: 2 years.

Hotelcalifornia, marius-secan, KOMSIS has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To lousat: Thanks for commentsNikosR 1 10-13 20:48
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

καλημέρα Νίκο
πολύ όμορφο το χοχλιδάκι !!!

Hello Nikos,
Very interesting image and accompanying note. TFS
Neels

Hello Nikos - Well captured this White Garden Snail. Almost same species snail available in our area too. Natural colour with good sharpness. Thanks for sharing with useful NOTE. Regards - Srikumar

hallo Nikos
nice painting with good details of this snail
lovely colours to
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
Excellent capture of this Garden Snail. Natural colour with good sharpness. Thanks for sharing with useful notes. Excellent composition.
Marius.

Ciao Nikos, great macro of lovely snail, fine details, wonderful natural colors and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Nikos,
A lovely garden snail.
Shows details and sharp but it is not focused neatly.
Loved the notes.
Best and kind greetings from,
Mario in Canada.

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2014-10-13 10:19]

Giasou Nikos,
A nice capture of snail ..
Beautiful colours good composition and sharpness details.
Best wishes,
Seyfi

  • Good 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-10-13 15:24]
  • [+]

Hi Nikos,very very bad sharpness,good colors and exposure but you must to do better with still animals like that...have a nice day and thanks,Luciano (excuse me but i prefere to be honest)

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2014-11-03 9:13]

A great POV of this snail, Nikos.
Unusual presentation.
TFS?

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF