|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Eurasian Coot Fulica atra, or known as Coot, is a member of the rail and crake bird family, the Rallidae.
It breeds across much of the Old World on freshwater lakes and ponds. It is resident in the milder parts of its range, but migrates further south and west from much of Asia in winter as the waters freeze.
The Coot is much less secretive than most of the rail family, and can be seen swimming on open water or walking across waterside grasslands. It is an aggressive species, and strongly territorial during the breeding season.
It is reluctant to fly and when taking off runs across the water surface with much splashing. They do the same, but without actually flying, when travelling a short distance at speed in territorial disputes. As with many rails, its weak flight does not inspire confidence, but on migration, usually at night, it can cover surprisingly large distances. It bobs its head as it swims, and makes short dives from a little jump.
The Coot is 36-42 cm long, and is largely black except for the white facial shield (which gave rise to the phrase "as bald as a coot"). As a swimming species, the Coot has partial webbing on its long strong toes. The juvenile is paler than the adult, has a whitish breast, and lacks the facial shield; the adult black plumage develops when about 3-4 months old, but the white shield is only fully developed at about one year old, some time later.
This species builds a nest of dead reeds and grasses near the water's edge or on underwater obstacles protruding from the water, laying up to 10 eggs.
The Coot is an omnivore, and will take a variety of small live prey including the eggs of other water birds.
This is a noisy bird with a wide repertoire of crackling, explosive or trumpeting calls, often given at night.
The Eurasian Coot is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.