<< Previous Next >>

Abraxas sylvata down


Abraxas sylvata down
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6510 W: 89 N: 15620] (65343)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2018-07-25
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposure: f/3.2, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2018-07-26 15:51
Viewed: 500
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The downside of this beautiful moth after the upper part of my last post.

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Geometridae
Genus: Abraxas
Species:A. sylvata

Synonyms
Phalaena sylvata Scopoli, 1763
Phalaena ulmata Fabricius, 1775
Calospilos sylvata Scopoli, 1763

The Clouded Magpie (Abraxas sylvata) is a moth of the family Geometridae that was named by Giovanni Antonio Scopoli in 1763.
This moth is mostly white with brownish patches across all of the wings. There are small areas of pale gray on the forewings and hindwings. They resemble bird droppings while resting on the upper surface of leaves.The adults fly from late May to early August. They are attracted to light. The wingspan is 38 mm. to 48 mm.The moth is nocturnal and is easy to find during the day.They are easy to find resting during the morning.The moth starts being active at early dusk.The moths eat the plants Betula, Corylus, Fagus, Ulmus, Prunus, and Frangula.Abraxas grossulariata is similar to this species.In a group of specimens of this species, the largest one is 60 mm. while the smallest one is 31 mm. The moth is more common in Eastern Asia than in Europe.The species is listed as a priority species in the United Kingdom Biodiversity Action Plan.
Caterpillars appear from mid-July to early October. They overwinter as a pupa. The body of the caterpillar is distinctive because it is marked with longitudinal black and yellow stripes.The caterpillars feed on Wych Elm and Common Elm.The pupa hibernates underground. The caterpillars live on several deciduous trees such as Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus glabra, and Ulmus procera.
The moth was considered rare until the late 1990s in Northern Ireland. The species can be found from Europe to Japan.The moth can be found in forests, thickets, and sometimes parks on various deciduous trees.

mamcg, pierrefonds has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Luciano, spettacolare anche la vista laterale, macro di gran qualità con dettagli strepitosi, bravissimo, buon weekend, ciao Silvio

Luciano very nice details of this moth
the colour are beautiful
thanks gr lou

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 332 W: 12 N: 90] (9696)
  • [2018-07-27 8:53]

Beautiful vertical frame shot, the colours and sharpness are excellent, well done.

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 66 W: 2 N: 140] (1451)
  • [2018-07-27 20:08]

Hi Luciano
Interesting moth, well exposed and framed.
Its name is somewhat esoteric.

Tfs & regards

Bonsoir Luciano,

Ve papillon est impressionnant. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails du papillon la Zérène de l'Orme. La netteté est très bonne. La lumière rehausse les couleurs de l'image. Bonne soirée.

Pierre

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF