<< Previous Next >>

Blatella germanica


Blatella germanica
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-09-07
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Ticino Park Wildlife [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-10-20 16:00
Viewed: 3587
Points: 15
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
thanks at all for the help .
Keywords: blatella, cockroach, common, crawly, creepy, damp, dark, german, insect, striped
Genus/Species :
Blatella germanica
Common name:
German cockroach
Description:
This cockroach is common in the U.K and is light brown with two dark stripes on the thorax. Body length 12 mm and scale is indicated by the pin head on the left.

CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To cicindela: thankslousat 1 10-20 16:29
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Luciano!
As for me this species belongs to Blattodea order, most probably from genus Ectobius :>
Best regards,
Radomir

I am not certain,but try looking up Cicada on the internet (Hemiptera)The antennae are rather short for Ectobius, he is a lovely creature!!

hello luciano,
sorry but i do not have any idea about the species, the image looks crisp, nice details of the insect and the leaf, lovely colours, well composed shot,
tfs & regards
pankaj

Buen encuadre, luz y colores, aunque justa de enfoque.
Un abrazo Luciano y que tengas un buen Domingo (Domenica): J. Ignasi

Ciao Luciano, non ci hanno mai presentati, non lo conosco, ad occhio concordo con Radomir, bella macro abbastanza ben definita e nitida, buona domenica, ciao Silvio

Bonjour Luciano,

On voit bien les détails de cet insecte. Effectivement, ca ressemble beaucoup à l'ectobius sauf pour les antennes.

Bonne journée.
Mariki

tres bon focus pour cet insecte, les couleurs sont bien juste un peu OE sur le dos mais pas grave
BG bien flou
amicalement
edith

Hello Luciano

Excellent macro of this insect, with fine POV and DOF,
excellent light, great focus, sharpness, and details, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF