<< Previous Next >>

Abraxas sylvata


Abraxas sylvata
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6475 W: 89 N: 15608] (65295)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-08-22
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposure: f/4, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-08-23 8:55
Viewed: 1305
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Geometridae
Genus: Abraxas
Species:A. sylvata

Synonyms
Phalaena sylvata Scopoli, 1763
Phalaena ulmata Fabricius, 1775
Calospilos sylvata Scopoli, 1763

The Clouded Magpie (Abraxas sylvata) is a moth of the family Geometridae that was named by Giovanni Antonio Scopoli in 1763.
This moth is mostly white with brownish patches across all of the wings. There are small areas of pale gray on the forewings and hindwings. They resemble bird droppings while resting on the upper surface of leaves.The adults fly from late May to early August. They are attracted to light. The wingspan is 38 mm. to 48 mm.The moth is nocturnal and is easy to find during the day.They are easy to find resting during the morning.The moth starts being active at early dusk.The moths eat the plants Betula, Corylus, Fagus, Ulmus, Prunus, and Frangula.Abraxas grossulariata is similar to this species.In a group of specimens of this species, the largest one is 60 mm. while the smallest one is 31 mm. The moth is more common in Eastern Asia than in Europe.The species is listed as a priority species in the United Kingdom Biodiversity Action Plan.
Caterpillars appear from mid-July to early October. They overwinter as a pupa. The body of the caterpillar is distinctive because it is marked with longitudinal black and yellow stripes.The caterpillars feed on Wych Elm and Common Elm.The pupa hibernates underground. The caterpillars live on several deciduous trees such as Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus glabra, and Ulmus procera.
The moth was considered rare until the late 1990s in Northern Ireland. The species can be found from Europe to Japan.The moth can be found in forests, thickets, and sometimes parks on various deciduous trees.

Hormon_Manyer, Hotelcalifornia, CeltickRanger, Hussain58, marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 156 W: 0 N: 434] (8575)
  • [2014-08-23 9:52]

Hello Luciano,
great capture nice moth,regards..

Hi Luciano,
Nice photo with great exposure control and effective composition. Probably not so bombastic as a lot of other photos of you, but a good one definitely. And I mean it compared to the usual high level of your work. Fair shot, pleasant to look at. Congrats.
Best regards, László

Hello Luciano-"Clouded Magpie"-first time heard this name.Amazing Moth!Very well presentation.Good details and sharpness.Beautiful colour.Thanks for sharing such attractive Moth.Regards and have a nice WE-Srikumar

Ottimo contrasto cosě come dettaglio e sharp. bene i colori. Ciao e buona domenica.

Roberto

Hey Luciano,
Fantastic sharp detailed macro in splendid light and colours. Taken from a very good POV in a fabulous composition. Very nice blurry background.
Regards,

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2752 W: 280 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2014-08-23 19:42]

Hello Luciano,
What a uniquely marked moth you have presented to us. I can definitely see how it could be mistaken for just bird droppings from a distance. Isn't it neat how almost every creature has some type of protective defence from predators, this particular specimen is it's color pattern.
Ron

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5136 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-08-24 0:30]

Hello Luciano,
Very beautiful macro of this moth in excellent sharpness, details and nice contrasting colours against the background.
Regards,
Peter

hallo Luciano
super good sharpness nice light and beautiful colours
thanks greeting lou

Hello Luciano

With its patterns and the POV you took for the photo
it is giving the impression there is an insect in the insect ! TFS

Asbed

Hello Luciano, dear friend,

Hope you are doing fine. This is indeed a new species for me and I mean it.....I have not heard before about a Clouded Magpie...hey, what a magpie is doing in the butterfly world....Smile!Thanks a lot for sharing a superb shot, I am impressed as ever, bro....take care,

warm regards/Abid

Hello Luciano,
Brilliant capture.....Incredible clarity, focus and sharp details. Very nice image. The exposure is perfect. I like this interesting scene. The colors and contrast of this image are amazing....
Thanks for sharing!
Marius.

Amazing moth Luciano! Beautiful photo too! Very good composition, fantastic colours and impressive sharpness!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Ciao Luciano, deliziosa falenetta con dettagli fantastici e splendida nitidezza, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

Very beautiful image of this moth sir.Beautiful color pattern.

Hello Luciano,
Very showy coloration of the insect. Interesting pic.
Regards
Lucja

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF