<< Previous Next >>

Grammodes bifasciata


Grammodes bifasciata
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6442 W: 89 N: 15589] (65224)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-08-14
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-08-15 13:43
Viewed: 101
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Grammodes
Species:G. bifasciata

Synonyms:
Noctua bifasciata
Phalaena linearis
Phalaena chalciptera
Noctua parallelaris

Grammodes bifasciata is a moth of the Noctuidae family. It is found in Madagascar, eastern Africa, North Africa and other parts of the Mediterranean Basin, including south of France and Israel.
There are multiple generations per year in Africa. Adults are on wing from May to August.
The larvae feed on Rubus, Cistus (especially Cistus salviifolius), Smilax and Polygonum species.

eqshannon, mamcg, pierrefonds, Cobo, periko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To eqshannon: ......lousat 1 08-16 01:04
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Very nice Luciano. I have always been impressed by your work. Do you frame in the viewfinder or do cropping or blowups?

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 152 W: 0 N: 434] (8521)
  • [2019-08-16 6:53]

beautiful..

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 329 W: 12 N: 89] (9575)
  • [2019-08-16 22:55]

It seems a task as such beauty is hard to find in low light, well exposed and composed TSF.

Ciao Luciano, gran bella falena, mai vista in natura, magnifici colori, ottima nitidezza e splendidi dettagli, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

Ciao Luciano

Bella falena con disegni geometrici giallo-marroni,bei dettagli.

Buona giornata a caccia di farfalle.

Ciao Francesco

Bonjour Luciano,

La végétation cadre bien l'insecte. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails du papillon Grammodes bifasciata. La lumière fait ressortir la beauté des couleurs. Bonne journée.

Pierre

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 232 W: 1 N: 531] (5775)
  • [2019-08-18 10:35]

Hi Luciano!
Yo are a faithfull man here on TrekNature. Good to see you each time I visit this web!
Very nice picture of this Lepidoptera.
Thank you for sharing it.
Un cordial saludo!
José

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 65 W: 2 N: 140] (1449)
  • [2019-08-18 15:01]

Hi Luciano
Well focused and exposed.
The ground is a bit distracting, but the moth is a nice subject.

TFS & regards

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF